SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Caselet

Directions (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a school cultural program, the students participated in four different events. Total number of students in the school is 200. Ratio of the number of boys to girls in the school is 3:2. The number of boys participated in Singing is 20% of the total number of boys in the school. Total number of students participated in dance is 54. 25% of the girls participated in Drama and the ratio of the number of girls participated in Singing to Speech is 5:9. Ratio of the number of boys to girls participated in Drama is 2:1. The number of boys participated in Dance is 16 more than the number of boys participated in Speech.


1) Find the total number of students participated in singing competition?

A.32

B.35

C.39

D.37

E.41


2) What is the ratio of the number of boys to girls participated in Speech?

A.2:3

B.5:4

C.4:5

D.6:7

E.None of these


3) The number of boys participated in Dance is what percent of the total number of girls in the school?

A.40%

B.30%

C.35%

D.45%

E.50%


4) What is the ratio of the number of girls to boys participated in Singing and Speech together?

A.19:20

B.21:22

C.22:23

D.23:24

E.None of these


5) The number of students participated in Dance is what percent of the number of students participated in Drama?

A.85%

B.87%

C.90%

D.93%

E.81%


Profit and loss

6) If the shopkeeper sold the mobile is Rs.15000 and then he gets some loss. If he sold the same mobile at Rs.19200 and then he gets profit is double of loss. Find the cost price of the mobile?

A.Rs.16000

B.Rs.18000

C.Rs.17500

D.Rs.15500

E.None of these


Partnership

7) A started the business with the investment of Rs.4500. After 4 months B and C joined with the investment of Rs.5000 and Rs.4800 respectively. At the end of the year, the total profit of the business is Rs.16550, then find the profit share of C?

A.Rs.5000

B.Rs.3200

C.Rs.4800

D.Rs.3600

E.None of these


Boat and stream

8) If the time taken by the boat to travel along with stream and against stream in 48 hours and the ratio of the speed of the boat to stream is 2: 1. If the difference between the speed of downstream and upstream is 10 kmph, then find the distance travelled by boat?

A.180 km

B.210 km

C.150 km

D.240 km

E.None of these


Mensuration

9) Ratio of the radius of cone to cylinder is 1: 2 and the volume of the cylinder is 2464 cm3. If the height of the cylinder is 4 cm and the slanting height of the cone is 25 cm, then find the volume of the cone?

A.2464 cm3

B.756 cm3

C.616 cm3

D.1232 cm3

E.None of these


SI AND CI

10) France invests Rs.6000 in simple interest scheme for 2 years and Prince invests the same amount in compound interest scheme for same rate of interest for the same period of time. If Prince received the interest amount is Rs.135 more than the interest amount received by France, then find the rate of interest offered by the scheme?

A.10%

B.12%

C.15%

D.18%

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Total number of boys = 200 * 3/5 = 120

Total number of girls = 200 * 2/5 = 80

Number of boys participated in singing = 20/100 * 120 = 24

Number of girls participated in Drama = 25/100 * 80 = 20

Number of boys participated in Drama = 2/1 * 20 = 40

Number of boys participated in Dance and speech = 120 – 24 – 40 = 56

Number of boys participated in Dance = 16 + (56 – 16)/2 = 36

Number of boys participated in Speech = 56 – 36 = 20

Number of girls participated in Dance = 54 – 36 = 18

Number of girls participated in Singing and Speech = 80 – 18 – 20 = 42

5x + 9x = 42

14x = 42

X = 3

Number of girls participated in singing = 3 * 5 = 15

Number of girls participated in speech = 3 * 9 = 27

1) Answer: C

Required total = 15 + 24 = 39


2) Answer: E

Required ratio = 20:27


3) Answer: D

Required percentage = 36/80 * 100 = 45%


4) Answer: B

Required ratio = (15 + 27):(24 + 20)

= 42:44

= 21:22


5) Answer: C

Required percentage = (36 + 18)/(40 + 20) * 100

= 90%


6) Answer: E

CP of the mobile = x

2 * (x – 15000) = (19200 – x)

2x – 30000 = 19200 – x

3x = 49200

X = 16400


7) Answer: C

Profit ratio of A, B and C = (4500 * 12): (5000 * 8): (4800 * 8)

= 135: 100: 96

C’s profit share = (96/331) * 16550

= Rs.4800


8) Answer: A

Speed of stream = 10/2 = 5 kmph

Speed of boat = 2/1 * 5 = 10 kmph

(D/10 + 5) + (D/(10 – 5)) = 48

D + 3D = 48 * 15

D = 180 km


9) Answer: D

2464 = 22/7 * r * r * 4

Radius of the cylinder = 14 cm

Radius of the cone = ½ * 14 = 7 cm

Height of the cone = √252 – 72

= 24 cm

Volume of the cone = 1/3 * 22/7 * 7 * 7 * 24

= 1232 cm3


10) Answer: C

135 = (6000 * R * R)/(100 * 100)

R = 15%

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
2 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments