SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Approximation

Directions (01-05): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?


1) 747.03 ÷ √6890 + √170 * 16.91 – 26.16 * √65 =?

A.22

B.32

C.26

D.24

E.18


2) (13.07)2 + (29.93)2 – (23.314)2 =?

A.490

B.520

C.540

D.560

E.460


3) (1710.01 ÷ √3250) – (13.19 * 1.991) =? ÷ √65

A.32

B.24

C.16

D.40

E.48


4) 29.91% of 580.07 + 21.181 % of 199.91 =? + √2115

A.140

B.150

C.170

D.190

E.210


5) 38.91 * 4.99 – 12.04 * √35 + 9.14 * 2.902 =?

A.150

B.120

C.180

D.210

E.90


Ages

6) Ratio of the ages of A, B and C is 4: 5: 6 and the ratio of ages of D and E is 3: 2. If the sum of the ages of C and D is 60 years and ratio of the ages of B to E is 15: 8, then what is the average ages of A, B, C, D and E?

A.24 years

B.26 years

C.28 years

D.30 years

E.None of these


Mixture and allegation

7) A vessel contains the mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 4: 1. If 25 liters of water is added to the vessel, then the ratio of the milk and water becomes 16: 9, what is the initial quantity of the mixture?

A.50 liters

B.75 liters

C.100 liters

D.150 liters

E.None of these


Average

8) Total number of students in the class is 200 and the ratio of the number of boys to girls in the class is 13: 7. If the average weight of the boys and girls in the class is 40 kg and 30 kg respectively, then what is the average weight of the class?

A.36.5 kg

B.56.5 kg

C.26.5 kg

D.46.5 kg

E.None of these


Mensuration

9) The breadth and length of rectangle A is 12 cm and 18 cm respectively. If the area of the rectangle A is double of the area of the rectangle B whose breadth is 9 cm, then what is the perimeter of rectangle B?

A.44 cm

B.36 cm

C.38 cm

D.42 cm

E.40 cm


Trains

10) Two trains A and B are running in opposite direction at the speed of 60 kmph and 72 kmph respectively. Length of train A and B is 300 m and 360 m respectively. In how much time will they take to cross each other?

A.24 seconds

B.18 seconds

C.12 seconds

D.36 seconds

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

747.03 ÷ √6890 + √170 * 16.91 – 26.16 * √65 =?

747 ÷ √6889 + √169 * 17 – 26 * √64 =?

9 + 221 – 208 =?

22 =?


2) Answer: C

(13.07)2 + (29.93)2 – (23.314)2 =?

132 + 302 – 232 =?

169 + 900 – 529 =?

540 =?


3) Answer: A

(1710.01 ÷ √3250) – (13.19 * 1.991) =? ÷ √65

(1710 ÷ √3249 – (13 * 2) =? ÷ √64

30 – 26 =?/8

? = 32


4) Answer: C

29.91% of 580.07 + 21.181 % of 199.91 =? + √2115

30/100 * 580 + 21/100 * 200 =? + √2116

174 + 42 =? + 46

? = 170


5) Answer: A

38.91 * 4.99 – 12.04 * √35 + 9.14 * 2.902 =?

39 * 5 – 12 * √36 + 9 * 3 =?

195 – 72 + 27 =?

150 =?


6) Answer: B

Ratio of the ages of A, B, C, D and E = 12: 15: 18: 12: 8

18x + 12x = 60

30x = 60

x = 2

Required average = ((12 + 15 + 18 + 12 + 8) * 2)/5

= 26 years


7) Answer: C

4x/(x + 25) = 16/9

16x + 25 * 16 = 36x

20x = 400

x = 20

Total quantity = 20 * 5 = 100 liters


8) Answer: A

Boys = 200 * 13/20 = 130

Girls = 200 * 7/20 = 70

Average weight of class = (130 * 40 + 70 * 30)/200

= 36.5 kg


9) Answer: D

Area of rectangle A = 12 * 18 = 216 cm2

Area of rectangle B = 216/2 = 108

Length of rectangle B = 108/9 = 12 cm

Perimeter of rectangle B = (12 + 9) * 2 = 42 cm


10) Answer: B

Required time = (300 + 360)/((60 + 72) * 5/18)

= 18 seconds

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments