SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing number series

Directions (01-05): What value should come in place of question mark in the following series?

1) 2985984, 248832, 20736, 1728, 144, ?

A.12

B.29

C.28

D.38

E.26


2) 391, 611, 881, 1201, 1571, ?

A.1941

B.1981

C.2071

D.1991

E.2011


3) 41, 55, 71, 89, 109, ?

A.153

B.150

C.119

D.122

E.131


4) 64, 160, 560, 2520, 13860, ?

A.89893

B.90235

C.90090

D.90181

E.89911


5) 75, 84, 91, 96, 99, ?

A.111

B.122

C.100

D.109

E.125


Boat and stream

6) A boat can row 120 km downstream and comeback to original position in 24 hours and the ratio of the stream to boat is 2:3. What is the speed of the stream?

A.8 kmph

B.10 kmph

C.12 kmph

D.14 kmph

E.16 kmph


Mensuration

7) The area of the rectangle is 320 cm2 and diagonal of the square is 16√2 cm. If the side of the square is equal to the breadth of the rectangle, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?

A.58cm

B.60cm

C.68cm

D.72cm

E.None of these


Pipe and cistern

8) Pipe A and B can empty the tank in 20 hours and 10 hours respectively. In what time will the tank is completely empty, if both the pipes are opened together?

A.6(2/3) hours

B.5(2/3) hours

C.7(4/5) hours

D.4(3/4) hours

E.None of these


Average

9) If the average weight of the company is 60 kg and the one new employee joined the company, the average weight of the company increased by 2 kg. What is the weight of the new employee?

A.60 kg

B.72 kg

C.40 kg

D.Cannot be determine

E.None of these


probability

10) If the box contains 4red balls and 3 green balls, what is the probability of picking two balls for same color?

A.2/5

B.3/7

C.4/9

D.1/5

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The pattern is as follows:

2985984/12 = 248832

248832/12 = 20736

20736/12 = 1728

1728/12 = 144

144/12 = 12


2) Answer: D

The pattern is as follows:

192+30=391

242+35=611

292+ 40 = 881

342 + 45 = 1201

392 + 50 = 1571

442 + 55 = 1991


3) Answer: E

The pattern is as follows:

8*5+1=41

9*6+1=55

10 * 7 +1=71

11*8+ 1=89

12 * 9+ 1= 109

13 * 10+1=131


4) Answer: C

The pattern is as follows:

64 * 2.5 = 160

160 * 3.5 = 560

560 * 4.5 = 2520

2520 * 5.5 = 13860

13860 * 6.5 = 90090


5) Answer: C

The pattern is as follows:

15 * 5=75

14*6=84

13 * 7=91

12*8=96

11 *9=99

10* 10= 100


6) Answer: C

Downstream speed=2x + 3x=5x

Upstream speed=3x – 2x=x

120/5x + 120/x=24

120 + 600=24 * 5x

x =6

Speed of the stream=6 * 2=12 kmph


7) Answer: D

Diagonal of the square =16√2 cm.

Area of the square=1/2 * d * d

=1/2 * 16√2 * 16√2

=256 cm

Side of the square=16 cm

Breadth of the rectangle=16 cm

Length of the rectangle=320/16=20 cm

Perimeter of the rectangle=2 * ( l + b)

=2 * (20 + 16)

=72 cm


8) Answer: A

Work done by A and B in one hour,

A + B=1/20 + 1/10

=3/20

Required time=20/3 hours

=6(2/3) hours


9) Answer: D

Total number of employee of the company is not given.


10) Answer: B

Required probability= (4C2+3C2)/7C2

=18/42

=3/7

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 50 Day – 49 Day – 48
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments