SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-56)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Percentage

1) Rahul spends one-fourth of the salary on education fee, one-fifth of the remaining on shopping and one-fourth of the remaining on house rent still he has Rs.900 in his hand. What is Rahul’s salary?

A.Rs.2000

B.Rs.3000

C.Rs.4000

D.Rs.5000

E.None of these


Permutation and combination

2) In how many ways the letters of word “SIMPLE” can be arranged so that all vowels come together?

A.180

B.210

C.240

D.270

E.120


Ratio and proportion

3) The ratio of the number of boys to girls in the class is 5: 4. If 20 boys and 30 girls joined the class, then the ratio of the number of boys to class becomes 9: 10. What is the initial number of boys in the class?

A.20

B.25

C.30

D.15

E.None of these


Boat and stream

4) If the boat takes the time to travels 60 km upstream is twice the time taken by the boat travels 150 km downstream. If the speed of the stream is 20 kmph, then what is the speed of the boat in still water?

A.30 kmph

B.40 kmph

C.50 kmph

D.60 kmph

E.None of these


Number system

5) The HCF of two numbers is 18 and their LCM is 320. If one of the numbers is 128, then find the other number?

A.32

B.43

C.45

D.47

E.None of these


Caselet

Directions (06-08): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are two schools A and B, 80 and 100 students respectively appeared for an examination. The ratio of the number of boys passed from A and B is 3:5 and the ratio of the boys to girls appeared from A is 3:5. Total number of boys passed from A and B together is 72. 40% of the girls appeared the exam from B. Out of 80% and 85% students passed the examination from A and B respectively.


6) What is the difference between the number of failed students from A and B?

A.2

B.3

C.1

D.4

E.0


7) What is the ratio of the number of boys from A and B together to the number of girls from A and B together?

A.1:1

B.2:1

C.2:3

D.3:4

E.None of these


8) Total number of girls passed from A is what percent of the total number of girls passed from B?

A.92.5%

B.95.5%

C.97.5%

D.99.5%

E.91.5%


SI AND CI

9) Divide Rs. 11000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 3 years at 5 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 2 years at 9 % per annum. Find the two parts?

A.Rs. 7000, Rs. 4000

B.Rs. 6000, Rs. 5000

C.Rs. 3000, Rs. 8000

D.Rs. 4000, Rs. 7000

E.Rs. 8000, Rs. 3000


Mensuration

10) The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park is 3: 2. If the man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 10 minutes, then find the area of the park?

A.160000 Sq. m

B.280000 Sq. m

C.220000 Sq. m

D.240000 Sq. m

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

X * 3/4 * 4/5 * 3/4 = 900

X = 2000


2) Answer: C

Total letters = 6

Vowels = I, E = 2

Required ways = 2! * 5!

= 240


3) Answer: B

(5x + 20) / (4x + 30) = 9/10

36x + 270 = 50x + 200

14x = 70

x = 5

Number boys = 5 * 5 = 25


4) Answer: A

Speed of the boat in still water = x

60/(x – 20) = 2 * (150 / (x + 20))

60 / (x – 20) = 2 * (150 / (x + 20))

30 * (x + 20) = 150 * (x – 20)

x + 20 = 5x – 100

4x = 120

x = 30 kmph


5) Answer: C

The other number = (18 * 320 / 128) = 45


Directions (6-8) :

Total number of students from A = 80

Total number of students from B = 100

Number of students passed the exam from A = 80/100 * 80 = 64

Number of students passed the exam from B = 100 * 85/100 = 85

Number of boys passed from A = 3/8 * 72 = 27

Number of boys passed from B = 5/8 * 72 = 45

Number of girls passed the exam from A = 64 – 27 = 37

Number of girls passed the exam from B = 85 – 45 = 40

Number of girls appeared from A = 5/8 * 80 = 50

Number of boys appeared from A = 3/8 * 80 = 30

Number of girls appeared from B = 40/100 * 100 = 40

Number of boys appeared from B = 60/100 * 100 = 60

6) Answer: C

Failed students from A = 80 – 64 = 16

Failed students from B = 100 – 85 = 15

Difference = 16 – 15 = 1


7) Answer: A

Required ratio = (30 + 60):(50 + 40)

= 90:90

= 1:1


8) Answer: A

Required percentage = 37 / 40 * 100 = 92.5%


9) Answer: B

Let two parts be x and 11000 – x

(X*3*5)/100 = [(11000 – x)*9*2]/100

15x = 198000 – 18x

33x = 198000

x = 198000/33 = 6000

Two parts are Rs. 6000 and Rs. 5000


10) Answer: D

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park = 3: 2(3x, 2x)

Distance = S*T = 12*(10/60) = 2 km = 2000 m

Perimeter = 2(3x + 2x)

10x = 2000

x = 200

Length = 600 m, Breadth = 400 m

Area of the park = 600*400 = 240000 Sq. m

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 55 Day – 54 Day – 53
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments