SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-58)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Probability

1) There are 50 balls and they marked the number from 1 to 50. If a ball is randomly chosen, what is the probability that the number is not divisible by 6 or 9?

A.33/50

B.1/10

C.37/50

D.39/50

E.None of these


Profit and loss

2) A shopkeeper offers two successive discounts of 20% and 15% respectively for the laptop while he gets 20% profit. If the selling price of the laptop is Rs.34000, what is the discount amount?

A.Rs.12000

B.Rs.14000

C.Rs.16000

D.Rs.18000

E.None of these


SI AND CI

3) Sam invests Rs.20000 in scheme A which offers compound interest at 12% per annum for 2 years, find the interest amount received by Sam after 2 years?

A.Rs.4890

B.Rs.5088

C.Rs.4284

D.Rs.5824

E.None of these


Mensuration

4) If the length of the rectangle is two – third of the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle is equal to the radius of the circle whose circumference is 88 cm. If the perimeter of the square is 96 cm, then find the area of the rectangle?

A.234 cm2

B.204 cm2

C.224 cm2

D.214 cm2

E.None of these


Mensuration

5) If the slanting height and radius of the cone is 25 cm and 7 cm respectively, what is the volume of the cone?

A.1832 cm3

B.1932 cm3

C.1132 cm3

D.1232 cm3

E.1042 cm3


Mixture and allegation

6) A vessel contains 60 liters of the mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 2: 1. If 24 liters of the mixture is taken out and replaced by water, then the quantity of the milk in the final mixture approximately what percent of the quantity of the water in the final mixture?

A.33.33%

B.44.44%

C.66.66%

D.77.77%

E.22.22%


Percentage

7) A student got 30 % marks and failed by 13 marks and another student got 44 % marks and gets 15 more than the passing marks. Find the maximum mark in the certain examination?

A.200

B.225

C.250

D.175

E.None of these


Ages

8) 5 years ago, the ratio of ages of Ragu and Sumi is 7: 8. Vasu is 10 years younger than Ragu and 15 years younger than Sumi. Find the present age of Ragu?

A.32 years

B.40 years

C.34 years

D.38 years

E.None of these


Boat and stream

9) A man can row 30 km/hr in still water and the river is running at 15 km/hr. If the man takes 3 hrs to row to a place and back, how far is the place?

A.28.25 km

B.38.75 km

C.33.75 km

D.22.50 km

E.None of these


Probability

10) A box contains, 5 Sony, 6 Samsung and 4 SanDisk pen drives. 3 pen drives are drawn at random. What is the probability that they are different company?

A.24/91

B.27/85

C.33/67

D.35/78

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Divisible by 6 = 6, 12, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 48

Divisible by 9 = 9, 18, 27, 36, 45

Total number of balls divisible by 6 or 9 = 11

Number of balls not divisible by 6 or 9 = 50 – 11 = 39

Required probability = 39/50


2) Answer: C

SP = 34000

MP * 80/100 * 85/100 = 34000

MP = 50000

Discount = 50000 – 34000 = 16000


3) Answer: B

CI = P * (1 + R/100)2 – P

CI = 20000 * (1 + 12/100)2 – 20000

= 5088


4) Answer: C

Perimeter of the square = 4a = 96 cm

4 * a = 96

a = 24 cm

Length of the rectangle = 2/3 * 24 = 16 cm

Circumference of the circle = 2πr = 2 * 22/7 * r

2 * 22/7 * r = 88

Radius of the circle = 14 cm

Breadth of the rectangle = 14 cm

Area of the rectangle = l * b = 14 * 16 = 224 cm2


5) Answer: D

Height of the cone = √252 – 72 = 24 cm

Volume of the cone = 1/3πr2h

= 1/3 * 22/7 * r2 * h

= 1/3 * 22/7 * 7 * 7 * 24

= 1232 cm3


6) Answer: C

Milk = 2/3 * 60 = 40

Water = 1/3 * 60 = 20

Milk in 24 liter = 2/3 * 24 = 16

Water in 24 liter = 1/3 * 24 = 8 liters

Final quantity of the milk = 40 – 16 = 24

Final quantity of the water = 20 – 8 + 24 = 36

Required percentage = 24/36 * 100 = 66.67%


7) Answer: A

Here passing mark is equal. So,

(30/100)*x + 13 = (44/100)*x – 15

(14/100)*x = 28

X = 28*(100/14) = 200

Maximum mark = 200


8) Answer: B

5 years ago, the ratio of ages of Ragu and Sumi = 7: 8(7x, 8x)

The present age of Ragu and Sumi = 7x + 5, 8x + 5

Vasu = Ragu – 10

Vasu = Sumi – 15

Ragu – 10 = Sumi – 15

Sumi – Ragu = 5

1’s = 5

The present age of Ragu = 7x + 5 = 40 years


9) Answer: C

Let the still water and stream be x and y,

Distance = Time*[(x2 – y2)/2x]

= > 3*[(302 – 152)/ (2*30)]

= > 3*[(900 – 225)/60]

= > 3*(675/60)

= > 33. 75 km

(Or)

Let us take the distance between two places be x km

Downstream speed = 30+15 = 45 kmph

Upstream speed = 30-15 = 15 kmph

Given,

x/45+x/15 = 3

(x+3x)/45 = 3

4x = 45*3

X= 33.75 km


10) Answer: A

Total probability n(S) = 15C3

Required probability n(E) = 5C1 and 6C1 and 4C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

P(E) = 5C1 and 6C1 and 4C1 / 15C3

P(E) = 24/91

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 57 Day – 56 Day – 55
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments