SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-61)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Approximation

Directions (1-5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the given number series?

1) 17.982 + 4.05 x 90.11 ÷ 4.98 = ?

A.396

B.336

C.242

D.423

E.816


2) 80.04% of 150.16 + 60.02% of 50.07 =?

A.150

B.125

C.210

D.175

E.213


3) √628 × 17.996 ÷ 15.04 = ?

A.30

B.10

C.5

D.20

E.25


4) 29/143 of 14.3% of 37/300 of ? = 28

A.7840

B.8480

C.9020

D.6260

E.8940


5) (20.89% of 425.25 + 17.67% of 135.986) = √?

A.9409

B.10609

C.12769

D.15657

E.14759


Partnership

6) A, B and C started a business with their investments in the ratio 1 : 2 : 4. After 6 months, A invested the half amount more as before and B invested same the amount as before while C withdrew 1/4th of his investment. Find the ratio of their profits at the end of the year.

A.5 : 12 : 13

B.5 : 11 :14

C.5: 12 : 14

D.5 : 12 : 10

E.None of the above


SI AND CI

7) A sum of money lent at compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum is paid back in three equal annual installments of Rs.2662. Find the sum of money.

A.Rs.6200

B.Rs.6260

C.Rs.6600

D.Rs.6620

E.Other than the given options


Probability

8) A bag contains 12 white and 18 black balls. Two balls are drawn in succession without replacement. What is the probability that first is white and second is black?

A.18/145

B.18/29

C.36/135

D.36/145

E.None of these


Time, speed and distance

9) Ratio of the distance between A to B and B to C is 2: 1.The car runs at the speed to cover the distance between A to B is 40 kmph and the same car runs at the speed to cover the distance between B to C is 30 kmph. If the time taken by the car to cover the whole distance in 5 hours, then find the distance between A to C?

A.120 km

B.150 km

C.180 km

D.200 km

E.None of these


Ages

10) The ratio of the ages of A to B is 2: 1 and 10 years hence, the ratio of their ages is 5: 3. What is the ratio of the ages of A to B 12 years ago?

A.3: 1

B.7: 2

C.9: 4

D.5: 4

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

17.982+ 4.05 x 90.114 ÷ 4.98 = ?

182+ 4 x (90/5) = ?

324 + 4 x 18 =?

324+72 =?

? = 396


2) Answer: A

80.04% of 150.16 + 60.02% of 50.07 = ?

(80/100)x150 + (60/100)x50 =?

120+30 =?

? =150


3) Answer: A

√628 x 17.9964 ÷ 15 =?

√625 x (18/15) = ?

(25×18) /15 = ?

? = 30


4) Answer: A

(29/143) × (14.3/100) × (37/300) × ? = 28

? = 7840


5) Answer: C

√? ≈ 21% of 425 + 17.5% of 136

√? = 89.25 + 23.8 = 113.05 ≈ 113

? = (113)2 = 12769


6) Answer: C

Let, money invested by A, B and C are respectively Rs. x,  Rs. 2x and Rs. 4x. Then, ratio of profit of A, B and C at the end of the year = {x x 6 + (1+x/2) × 6): {2x x 6 + (2x + 2x) x 6} : { 4x × 6 + (4x – (1/4) x 4x ) × 6}

= (6x + (3x / 2) x 6) : (12x + 24x) : (24x + 18x)

=15x : 36x : 42x = 5 : 12 : 14


7) Answer: D

Sum = Installment [(10/11)+ (10/11)2 + (10/11)3]

= 2662* [(10/11) + (100/121) + (1000/1331)]

Total sum = 2420 + 2200 + 2000 = 6620


8) Answer: D

The probability that first ball is white:

=12C1/30C1

=12/30

=2/5

Since, the ball is not replaced; hence the number of balls left in bag is 29.

Hence, the probability the second ball is black:

18C1/29C1

=18/29

Required probability,

=(2/5)×(18/29)

=36/145


9) Answer: C

Distance = speed * time

Total distance = 2x + x = 3x

2x/40 + x/30 = 5

6x + 4x = 120 * 5

x = 60

Total distance = 3 * 60 = 180 km


10) Answer: B

The ratio of the ages of A to B = 2: 1   (2x, x)

(2x + 10)/(x + 10) = 5/3

5x + 50 = 6x + 30

x = 20

A = 20 * 2 = 40 years

B = 20 years

12 years ago, A=40 – 12=28

B = 20 – 12 = 8

Required ratio = 28 : 8 = 7 : 2

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 60 Day – 59 Day – 58

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments