SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Simplifications

Directions (01-05): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 30 % of 210 + 588 ÷ √2401 + 15 * 25 = ?

A.250

B.350

C.450

D.550

E.650


2) (? ÷ 133) * (√361 ÷ 357) = (12 ÷ ?) * (1 / √289)

A.41

B.42

C.43

D.44

E.45


3) 125 * 12 + 45 * 24 = ? * 40

A.64.5

B.66.5

C.74.5

D.76.5

E.81.5


4) 88.88 % of 387 + 14.28 % of 280 = ? + 23 * 8

A.289

B.275

C.228

D.200

E.180


5) 1992 ÷ √6889 + 18 * 17 = ? * 11

A.20

B.25

C.30

D.40

E.45


Profit and loss

6) If the cost price of the laptop is Rs.480 and the shopkeeper offers a discount of 20%, while he earned a profit of 25%. What is the marked price of the laptop?

A.Rs.600

B.Rs.680

C.Rs.720

D.Rs.750

E.None of these


Time and work

7) A can complete the work in 18 days and A and B together can complete the half of the work in 6 days. C is 20% more efficiency than B. In how many days A, B and C together can complete the 84% of the work?

A.6.5 days

B.7.2 days

C.8.1 days

D.4.5 days

E.None of these


Partnership

8) A, B and C started the business with the investment in the ratio of 3: 2: 5 and the investment period in the ratio of 4: 3: 2. What is the profit ratio of A, B and C?

A.6: 3: 5

B.3: 5: 8

C.5: 2: 1

D.3: 1: 2

E.4: 2: 3


SI AND CI

9) Surya invests a certain amount in scheme A and B which offer simple and compound interest respectively for 6 years and 2 years respectively at the rate of 15% per annum and 10% per annum respectively. If the ratio of the interest received by Surya from A and B is 30: 7, then find the sum?

A.Rs.5000

B.Rs.7000

C.Rs.4000

D.Cannot be determined

E.None of these


Boat and stream

10) A boat can travel 90 km upstream and 120 km downstream in 12 hours 30 minutes. What is the speed of the stream, if the boat can travel 60 km downstream in 2 hours 30 minutes?

A.5 kmph

B.6 kmph

C.8 kmph

D.10 kmph

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

30 % of 210 + 588 ÷ √2401 + 15 * 25 = ?

63 + 12 + 375 = ?

450 = ?


2) Answer: B

(? ÷ 133) * (√361 ÷ 357) = (12 ÷ ?) * (1 /√289)

? / 7 * (1/357) = (12/?) * (1/17)

?2 = 1764

? = 42


3) Answer: A

125 * 12 + 45 * 24 = ? * 40

1500 + 1080 = ? * 40

? = 64.5


4) Answer: D

88.88 % of 387 + 14.28 % of 280 = ? + 23 * 8

8/9 * 387 + (1/7) * 280 = ? + 184

344 + 40 = ? + 184

? = 200


5) Answer: C

1992 ÷ √6889 + 18 * 17 = ? * 11

1992/83 + 306 = ? * 11

24 + 306 = ? * 11

? = 30


6) Answer: D

CP = Rs.480

SP = 480 * 125/100 = 600

MP * 80/100 = 600

MP = Rs.750


7) Answer: B

A = 1/18

A + B complete the whole work = 1/12

B = 1/12 – 1/18 = 3 – 2/36 = 1/36

C = 36 * 5/6 = 30 days

A + B + C = 1/18 + 1/36 + 1/30

= (10 + 5 + 6)/180

= 21/180

= 7/60

A + B + C together can complete 84% of the work = 84/100 * 60/7

= 12 * 3/5

= 36/5

= 7.2 days


8) Answer: A

Profit ratio = (3 * 4): (2 * 3): (5 * 2)

= 12: 6: 10

= 6: 3: 5


9) Answer: D

The principal amount is not given in the question. Hence, the question cannot be answered.


10) Answer: B

Distance = speed * time

Downstream speed = 60/2.5 = 24 kmph

120/24 + 90/x = 12.5

90/x = 12.5 – 5

x = 12 kmph

Speed of the upstream = 12 kmph

Speed of the stream = ½ * (24 – 12)

= 6 kmph

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments