SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-02)

4.4
(9588)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-02)

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) In an interview with ITV’s Good Morning Britain, she also ……………………..the first time she met Johnson at a gathering of ……………………..capitalists in 2011. The Guardian has uncovered pictures of the event that took place exactly eight years ago on Friday.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) Ideally, karuna is combined with prajna, wisdom, which in Mahayana Buddhism means the realisation that all sentient beings exist in each other and take identity from each other. It is compassion that removes the heavy bar, opens the door to freedom, and expands the heart.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) Mudita is taking sympathetic, ……………………..joy in the happiness of others. The cultivation of mudita is an antidote to envy and jealousy. Upeksha or upekkha is ‘indifference to the ……………………..and state of one’s own Self, as well as of any other, whether friend or foe’.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) The objective of brahmavihara, a Buddhist technique for finally attaining nirvana, …………………….., is to fix the practitioner in meditation on the four virtues to such an extent ‘that the ……………………..should not find any difference between the happiness or safety of himself and that of others’.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) “As part of the call, Secretary Esper strongly ……………………..Turkey to discontinue actions in north-eastern Syria in order to increase the possibility that the United States, Turkey and our partners could find a common way to de-escalate the situation before it becomes ……………………..,” a Pentagon account of the call said.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

Statement – Inference

Directions (6-10): Given below are passages followed by questions. You need to understand the theme of the passage and answer the questions such that the answer should reflect the actual inference of the given passage.

6) A lack of sleep can result in a decrease in your body’s production of infection-fighting antibodies which increases your chances of succumbing to viral illnesses such as a cold or flu. Most adults needs 7-8 hours of good-quality sleep each night to feel rested and to support their immune system. Having a pleasant bedtime routine, avoiding or reducing blue light from screens, and getting outside during the daytime all help to support healthy circadian rhythms which in turn support healthy sleep and a stronger immune system.

What can you infer from the given statement?

A) Adequate sleep can better immune system

B) Avoiding blue light of screens can cause health hazards

C) 7 hours of sleep is a must for every kids

D) Circadian rhythms can be hampered if people sleep for 8 hours

E) All of the above

7)  Ingredients: 1 cup cocoa butter chopped into small pieces, 2/3 cup cocoa powder, 6-8 tbsp agave or maple syrup, 1-2 tsp vanilla extract, 1/8 tsp pink salt. Instructions: Add 1 inch of water into the bottom of a pot. Place a glass bowl on top to create a double boiler. Bring the pot to a simmer, then turn the heat down to medium-low. Add the cocoa butter into the bowl to melt. It takes about 5 minutes to fully melt. Whisk in the cocoa powder, agave or maple syrup, vanilla, and salt until fully incorporated. Be careful not to spill the hot chocolate. Wear an oven mitt to hold onto the bowl and stabilize it. Remove from the heat. Pour into molds and then let the chocolate set, either on the counter at room temperature or in the fridge. It takes 1-2 hours to set in the fridge. Notes This recipe makes about 3 of the chocolate bar molds and the chocolate bars are ready. Alternatively, if you fill muffin cups about 1/3 of the way you can make about 12 chocolate cups – this is what the serving size and nutrition facts are based on. Nutrition Calories: 250kcal | Carbohydrates: 11g | Protein: 1g | Fat: 24g | Sugar: 7g

What can you infer from this given statement?

A) This recipe speaks about how to make chocolate bars

B) This recipe speaks about how to make vegan chocolate bars

C) This recipe speaks about how to make chocolate muffins

D) This nutritional value mentioned are too dangerous for health

E) The prepared recipe gets set on fridge temperature only

8) When discussing the populations of countries, we usually expect the numbers to be in millions rather than tens of thousands. Nevertheless, there are countries with very small populations. According to data from the World Factbook, 13 countries across the world have populations of less than 100,000 (as of July 2017). The countries that are the least populated in the world are often some of the smallest by area and isolated. Most of the islands in the West Indies and the Caribbean have very small populations because of their small size.With a population of fewer than 1,000 people, Vatican City has the smallest population of any country in the world. Vatican City is also the smallest country in the world by land area at 0.17 square miles (0.44km2).The second least populated country in the world is the island of Tuvalu. It has a population of 11,052 individuals.There are many other islands with minute populations, including the Pitcairn Islands (population of 54), Cocos Islands (596), Tokelau (1,285), and Niue (1,618) among others. However, as they are territories of the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand respectively they are not included in the list of the world’s least populated countries.

What can be inferred from the given passage?

A) Now the population has crossed 7 billion.

B) Least populated places are only due to its small area in sizes.

C) Even in 2017, Vatican City has not succeeded Tuvalu in terms of population

D) 11,052 Vatican City people belongs to the least populated countries of the world

E) At today’s date Tuvalu still holds the second position in terms of least population after Vatican City.

9) Although online shopping makes shopping easier without even setting foot outside the house, it’s also much more convenient for criminals to carry out their cheating antics. A large number of scammers and fraudsters lurk in the digital realm with the aim of luring people and getting their hands-on personal and sensitive information. Using various smart methods, cybercriminals now have numerous ways to steal your money. Here is what you need to know about the various risks of online shopping: One of the most common risks of online shopping is of identity theft. Criminals get hold of your personal information and then use the information to make personal purchases. They monitor the activities of online shoppers closely to steal their personal information.Credit card fraud is another common risk. Malicious users intercept the online stores at the payment portal. Customers redirect to the malicious user’s site instead of the legitimate payment gateway after making payment of the products.Over the years, overpayment scams have become quite common. Usually, they depend on a seller’s goodwill to give exemplary customer service. Scammers make a purchase and pay via an online transfer or check. They pay more than the original payable amount. While shopping online, check for a lock symbol in the address bar on the websites like Amazon. This symbol indicates that a site is using a secure protocol for sharing information in an encrypted way. This way, anyone who is monitoring the customer traffic of the site, cannot see it. Customers’ personal information remains safe. A good way to make sure that you are on a secure webpage is to check for ‘https://’ at the beginning of the URL. It means that the information you enter remains safe. Always order from reputable online stores which have a history of excellent customer service. See that they are following quality standards of customer satisfaction and security. Go through the customer comments and reviews before purchase.

What can be inferred from the given passage?

A) There are no identity thefts in the modern ecommerce platforms

B) Online payment is the safest way for the payment mode in online shopping

C) Check for ‘http://’ at the beginning of the URL to make sure it is safe and secured

D) There are negligible risks at ecommerce online shopping that needs to be noticed

E) Cybercriminals have idea of stealing money tactfully

10) Researchers in IIT Delhi are in the process of designing a bullet-proof jacket for Indian soldiers, which when made would weigh 30 per cent lighter than jackets being used by defence forces now. Currently, bullet-proof jackets worn by the Indian soldiers weigh about 10.5 kg. The researchers at the institute aim to reduce that weight to 7.5 kg. “The project is about developing a technology that can decrease the weight of the material used in the bulletproof jackets. You have to come up with lesser weight solution because an army guy does carry a lot of weight. He has to carry his ammunition, food, daily utilities, on top of that there are bullet-proof jackets,” HemantChauhan, a consultant to the project and a faculty at the IIT Delhi mechanical engineering department, told this website. “At present, India’s best is 10.5 kg. This is very heavy to carry during an operation. So our target is to reduce the weight by 30 per cent, to 7.5 kg. By now we have been able to reduce it by 22 per cent. When we have achieved our target of 30 per cent, we will transfer our technology to the DRDO,” Chauhan said. The researchers have used second-generation fibre reinforced plastic in the jackets to make them lighter. The army currently uses an older version of the same material. Fibre plastic, which replaced Kevlar, is being used for about a decade. “Ours is a little lighter in the sense that we are going for a higher-generation plastic. But the material is the same — ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene. The material came into use a decade back. Before that there was Kevlar, and before that there was only steel,” NareshBhatnagar, the project head and a faculty at the mechanical engineering department, said.

What can be inferred from the given passage?

A) Previously the bullet proof doesn’t function as per the latest invention

B) By increasing the bulletproof jacket’s weight it’s functionalities shall be effective

C) The department has reduced the weight to 30kg in order to do its work

D) If the target of 7.5 kg is complete then the mission will be to some extent successful.

E) The project technology has been transferred to DRDO.

Answers:

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): In an interview with ITV’s Good Morning Britain, she also recalled the first time she met Johnson at a gathering of venture capitalists in 2011. The Guardian has uncovered pictures of the event that took place exactly eight years ago on Friday.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Ideally, karuna is combined with prajna, wisdom, which in Mahayana Buddhism means the realisation that all sentient beings exist in each other and take identity from each other. It is compassion that removes the heavy bar, opens the door to freedom, and expands the heart.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (b)

From the given options only C-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-D): Mudita is taking sympathetic, altruistic joy in the happiness of others. The cultivation of mudita is an antidote to envy and jealousy. Upeksha or upekkha is ‘indifference to the prospects and state of one’s own Self, as well as of any other, whether friend or foe’.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The objective of brahmavihara, a Buddhist technique for finally attaining nirvana, emancipation, is to fix the practitioner in meditation on the four virtues to such an extent ‘that the practitioner should not find any difference between the happiness or safety of himself and that of others’.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): “As part of the call, Secretary Esper strongly encouraged Turkey to discontinue actions in north-eastern Syria in order to increase the possibility that the United States, Turkey and our partners could find a common way to de-escalate the situation before it becomes irreparable,” a Pentagon account of the call said.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Answer B to Answer E is false and not clearly known even for its utmost possibilities. Whereas the Statement A can easily be inferred from the first two sentences of the given passage.

7) Answer: (b)

I is partially correct but only chocolate bar can be anything, either vegan or non-vegan. III, IV, V are wrong statements and cannot be inferred from the passage given. If you look at the ingredients carefully, none of the ingredients are dairyproducts, hence the recipe is vegan. Therefore Statement B is correct.

8) Answer: (e)

None of the above is true. Statement I is false as it cannot be made out from the passage. Statement II is false as sizes are not the only factors responsible for least population in a country. Statement III is false, as Vatican City did ranks the chart in terms of 2-17 data of least population. 11,052 people are not from Vatican City but of Tuvalu. Statement IV is false, as we don’t know about the today’s date, because the data given was of 2017’s. Hence Answer E is correct; none of the above given answers are true.

9) Answer: (e)

All the other statements are false if noticed properly. Cybercriminals applies smart methods to steal money and hence Statement E is correct.

10) Answer: (d)

All the other statements are false if noticed properly. Only Number D is correct as the target is to reduce it by 30 per cent which is 7.5kg

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9588

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF