SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-01)

4.4
(9859)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-01)

Application Sums

1) A can complete 60% of the work in9 days and A and B together can complete half of the work in 4.5 days. If A, B and C together can complete 40% of the work in 3 days and they are gets the total wages is 1200, then what is the wage of B?

a) Rs.200

b) Rs.360

c) Rs.280

d) Rs.400

e) Rs.380

2) The ratio of the marked to cost price of the mobile is 6:5. If the shopkeeper offers a discount of 15% on the marked price of the mobile, then what is the profit percentage?

a) 2%

b) 3%

c) 1.5%

d) 3.5%

e) Cannot be determined

3) The sum of the speed of boat in still water and stream is 20 kmph and the speed of the boat against stream is 10 kmph. What is the speed of stream?

a) 2 kmph

b) 4 kmph

c) 5 kmph

d) 6 kmph

e) None of these

4) The ratio of the volume of cone to cylinder is 5:4 and ratio of the radius of cone to cylinder is 1:2. If the difference between the height of cylinder and cone is 4 cm, then what is the curved surface area of the cone?

a) 616 cm2

b) 550 cm2

c) 482 cm2

d) 624 cm2

e) Cannot be determined

5) Ratio of the ages of Anu and Aditi is 3:8 and after 5 years the ratio of the ages of Aditi to Ambi is 7:5. If the sum of the ages of Aditi, Ambi and Anu is 32 years, then what is the present age of Anu?

a) 12 years

b) 15 years

c) 9 years

d) 3 years

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The following table gives the percentage distribution of people in five cities A, B, C, D and E on the basis of age groups and also on the basis of gender.

6) What is the difference between the percentage of people above or equal the age 20 in city A and city E?

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 15%

e) None of these

7) If the number of males above or equal the age 20 in city E is 12000, then what is the total number of people in city E?

a) 32500

b) 35000

c) 38000

d) 36000

e) None of these

8) What will be the number of females above or equal the age 20 in the city B, if the total number of people in city B is 18250?

a) 5000

b) 5200

c) 5256

d) 5400

e) None of these

9) If the number of males below the age 20 in city C is 16000 and that of city D is 24000, then what is the ratio of the number of people in city C and D?

a) 16: 7

b) 7: 16

c) 6: 7

d) 7: 6

e) None of these

10) If the number of females below the age 20 in city A is 25000, then what will be the number of males above or equal the age 20 in city A?

a) 35000

b) 37000

c) 37500

d) 38000

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

A = 100/60 * 9 = 15 days

A + B = 100/50 * 4.5 = 9 days

B = 1/9 – 1/15 = 1/22.5 days

A + B + C = 100/40 * 3 = 7.5 days

C = 1/7.5 – 1/9 = 1/45

Work ratio of A, B and C = 1/15:1/22.5:1/45

= 3:2:1

B’s wage = 2/6 * 1200 = Rs.400

2) Answer: a)

MP = 6x

CP = 5x

SP = 6x * 85/100 = 5.1x

Profit percentage = (5.1x – 5x)/5x * 100 = 2%

3) Answer: c)

Downstream speed = 20 kmph

Upstream speed = 10 kmph

Stream speed = (20 – 10)/2 = 5 kmph

4) Answer: e)

From the above information we can’t find the radius of the cone.

5) Answer: e)

Anu/Aditi = 3/8

Aditi + Ambi + Anu = 32

(Aditi + 5)/(Ambi + 5) = 7/5

7Ambi + 35 = 5Aditi + 25

3/8 Aditi + Aditi + (5Aditi – 10)/7 = 32

21Aditi + 56Aditi + 40Aditi – 80 = 32 * 56

117Aditi = 1872

Aditi = 16 years

Anu = 3/8 * 16 = 6 years

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Percentage of people above or equal the age 20 in city A = (100 – 40)% = 60%

Percentage of people above or equal the age 20 in city E = (100 – 20)% = 80%

Required difference = 80% – 60% = 20%

7) Answer: a)

Let the total number of people in city E be 100x.

Number of people above or equal the age 20 in city E = (100 – 20)% of x = 80x

Number of males above or equal the age 20 in city E = 6/13 * 80x = 12000

=> x = 325

Hence, the total population of city E = 100x = 100 * 325 = 32500

8) Answer: c)

Total number of people in city B = 18250

Hence, the number of people above or equal the age 20 in city B

= (100 – 28)% of 18250

= 72% of 18250 = 13140

Number of females above or equal the age 20 in city B = 2/5 * 13140 = 5256

9) Answer: b)

City C =>

Let y be the number of females in city C.

Males below 20 = 16000

Hence, we get 2: 5 = 16000: y

=> y = 40000

Total number of people below 20 = 16000 + 40000 = 56000

Let NC be the total number of people in city C.

32% of NC = 56000

=> NC = 56000 * 100/32 = 175000

City D =>

Let z be the number of females in city D.

Males below 20 = 24000

Hence, we get 3: 5 = 24000: z

=> z = 40000

Total number of people below 20 = 24000 + 40000 = 64000

Let ND be the total number of people in city D.

16% of ND = 64000

=> ND = 64000 * 100/16 = 400000

Required ratio = NC: ND = 175000: 400000 = 7: 16

10) Answer: c)

Number of females below the age 20 in city A = 25000

Let the number of males below the age 20 in city A be x.

3: 2 = x: 25000 => x = 37500

Number of people below the age 20 = 25000 + 37500 = 62500

Let the number of people in city A above or equal the age 20 be y.

40: 60 = 62500: y => y = 93750

Number of males above the age 20 in city A = 2/5 * 93750 = 37500

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9859

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF