SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-02)

4.3
(9592)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-02)

Simplification

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 14.28 % of 210 + 42.851 % of 350 + 71.428% of 140 = ?

a) 220

b) 240

c) 260

d) 280

e) 320

2) 23 * ? + 117 = 672– 232

a) 120

b) 150

c) 180

d) 210

e) 100

3) (21 ÷ 798) * (49 ÷ 735) * ? = 10

a) 5300

b) 5200

c) 5500

d) 5700

e) 5800

4) 32.5 % of 80 + 70 % of 310 + 127 = ?

a) 340

b) 370

c) 390

d) 410

e) 430

5) √1156 + √900 – (6859)(1/3) =?

a) 43

b) 45

c) 47

d) 49

e) 51

Approximation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What approximate value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (16.92)2 – (9.11)2 + (325.17 + 549.85) ÷ ? = 233

a) 35

b) 50

c) 65

d) 25

e) 75

7) 18.92 % of 899 + 14.199 % of 1047 = 20 % of ?

a) 1650

b) 1860

c) 1940

d) 1590

e) 1720

8) 27 × 349.19 ÷ 5.11 – ? – 129.52 = 12

a) 1460

b) 1750

c) 1520

d) 1640

e) 1880

9) 299.78 = 23 × 255.89 ÷ 8.11 – ? – 159.75

a) 312

b) 454

c) 276

d) 385

e) 493

10) (5/8.92) of 179.81 × 60.12 ÷ 14.93 – ? = 122 

a) 316

b) 382

c) 424

d) 460

e) 278

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

14.28 % of 210 + 42.851 % of 350 + 71.428% of 140 = ?

1/7 * 210 + 3/7 * 350 + 5/7 * 140 = ?

30 + 150 + 100 = ?

280 = ?

2) Answer: c)

23 * ? + 117 = 672 – 232

23 * ? + 117 = 4489 – 232

? * 23 = 4140

? = 180

3) Answer: d)

(21 ÷ 798) * (49 ÷ 735) * ? = 10

1/38 * 1/15 * ? = 10

? = 5700

4) Answer: b)

32.5 % of 80 + 70 % of 310 + 127 = ?

26 + 217 + 127 = ?

370 = ?

5) Answer: b)

√1156 + √900 – (6859)(1/3) =?

34 + 30 – 19 = ?

45 = ?

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

(16.92)2 – (9.11)2 + (325.17 + 549.85) ÷ x = 233

172 – 92 + (325 + 550)/x = 233

289 – 81 + (875/x) = 233

(875/x) = 233 – 289 + 81

(875/x) = 25

x = 875/25 = 35

7) Answer: d)

18.92 % of 899 + 14.199 % of 1047 = 20 % of x

(19/100) * 900 + (14/100) * 1050 = (20/100) * x

171 + 147 = (x/5)

318 * 5 = x

x = 1590

8) Answer: b)

27 × 349.19 ÷ 5.11 – x – 129.52 = 12

(27 * 350)/5 – x – 130 = 12

1890 – x – 130 = 12

1890 – 130 – 12 = x

x = 1748 = 1750

9) Answer: c)

299.78 = 23 × 255.89 ÷ 8.11 – x – 159.75

300 = 23 * (256/8) – x – 160

x = 736 – 160 – 300 = 276

10) Answer: e)

(5/8.92) of 179.81 × 60.12 ÷ 14.93 – x = 122

(5/9) * 180 * (60/15) – 122 = x

x = 400 – 122 = 278

4.3 / 5. Reviews 9592

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF