SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Syllogism

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

1) Statements:

A few School is College

Only College is Institute

All School is University

Conclusions:

I) At least some Institute is School

II) No School is Institute

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follows.

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

 

2) Statements:

Only a few TV is LCD

No LCD is LED

At least some LED is DVD

Conclusions:

I) All TV being DVD is a possibility

II) Some DVD is not LCD

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

Both conclusions I and II follows.

Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

 

3) Statements:

All Pepsi are Dew

No Dew is Mazza

Some Mazza is not Fanta

Conclusions:

I) Some Fanta can be Mazza

II) No Mazza is Pepsi

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follows.

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

 

4) Statements:

Mostly HR is Delhi

81.7% Delhi is Noida

Every Noida is UP

Conclusions:

I) Some UP is not Noida

II) Some HR is UP

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follows.

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

 

5) Statements:

Mostly Army are BSF

Only a few BSF is Navy

All Navy is Airforce

Conclusions:

I) All Army being Navy is a possibility

II) Some AF is BSF

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follows.

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follow.

 

Alphabet series

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

CAT  PUT  LET  BUN  WIN

6) How many meaningful English words can be formed if we replace the first alphabet of each word by “S”?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.None

E.More than three

7) If the given words are arranged in the reverse alphabetical order within the words then how many words can be starting with consonants?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Five

E.None

 

8) If the positions first and last letters of each word are interchanged, then how many meaningful words are formed?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.none

 

Direction sense

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

The person walks from point A for 8km towards the north direction to reach Point B then turns 90° to his right and walks 6km to reach Point C then turns right and walks 4km to reach Point D. Then turns 180° to his left and walks 12km to reach Point E. Then turns right and walks 7km to reach point F and turns right and walks 16km and stop at point G.

 

9) What is the shortest distance between Point C and Point A?

A.12 km

B.10 km

C.15 km

D.8 km

E.14 km

 

10) What is the distance between Point A and Point G?

A.14km

B.13km

C.15km

D.16km

E.12km

 

Answers: 

1) Answer: B

 

2) Answer: D

 

3) Answer: D

 

4) Answer: E

 

5) Answer: E

 

6) Answer: E

“S” replaced the first alphabet

SAT SUT SET SUN SIN

 

7) Answer: B

Given Series

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

Reverse alphabetical order

TCA UTP TLE UNB WNI

 

8) Answer: B

Given Series

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

The first and last letters are interchanged

TAC TUP TEL NUB NIW

 

9) Answer: B

82+62=(AC)2

√(82+62)=√100=10km

 

10) Answer: B

 

3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments