SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are writing exams on 8th and 15th of April, May, June and July of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.

M writes the exam on the odd date of one of the months has 30 days. Only four persons write the exam between M and J who writes the exam two persons away from N. I writes the exam immediately before N and is two persons before G. The number of persons writing exams before K is same as the number of persons writing exams after G.H writes the exam before L but not in the same month.

1) Who among the following person writes the exam on 8th April?

A.J

B.K

C.N

D.G

E.H


2) How many persons write the exam between M and L?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


3) Who among the following person writes the exam third before J?

A.K

B.I

C.G

D.N

E.None of these


4) On which of the following date and months does K write the exam?

A.8th May

B.8th June

C.8th July

D.15th May

E.15th June


5) If N is related to 15th July and M is related to 8th June in a certain way, then which among the following date is related to I?

A.15th June

B.8th July

C.15th July

D.8th May

E.8th April


Number series

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

613 249 463 585 761

6) If the numbers are written in ascending order within the number, then which of the following number will become the highest number?

A.613

B.249

C.463

D.585

E.761


7) If the second digit of each number is dropped, then the first and last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest number?

A.613

B.249

C.463

D.585

E.761


8) If the positions of the second and last digits are interchanged then how many numbers will be divisible by two?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


9) What is the sum of the second digit of the second-highest number and the third digit of the third lowest number?

A.10

B.9

C.12

D.8

E.6


Misc

10) If all the letters of the word “SIMPLIFIED” are changed to 2nd successive letter according to the English alphabetical series then how many vowels are there in the word?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) M writes the exam on the odd date of one of the months has 30 days. Only four persons write the exam between M and J who writes the exam two persons away from N.

2) I writes the exam immediately before N and is two persons before G. The number of persons writing exams before K is same as the number of persons writing exams after G.

3) H writes the exam before L but not in the same month. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: D

613 249 463 585 761

136 249 346 558 167


7) Answer: E

613 249 463 585 761

63 29 43 55 71

36 92 34 55 17


8) Answer: D

613 249 463 585 761

631 294 436 558 716


9) Answer: E

613 249 463 585 761

1+5=6


10) Answer: B

SIMPLIFIED

UKORNKHKGF

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments