SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘reading news is good exercise’ is written as ‘cd bv xc zx se’,

‘reading books is daily’ is written as ‘gvzxbvti’,

‘watching and reading together’ is written as ‘zxqr hg pl’

‘together news much daily’ is written as ‘se bztipl’.

1) What is the code for ‘reading together’ in the given code language?

A.se zx

B.zx ti

C.zx pl

D.pl ti

E.None of these


2) What is the code for ‘exercise’ in the given code language?

A.xc

B.gr

C.zx

D.cd

E.either ‘cd or ‘xc’


3) What is the code for ‘news daily’ in the given code language?

A.seti

B.gvbz

C.zxbv

D.zx xc

E.None of these


4) What is the code for ‘watching together’ in the given code language?

A.qrpl

B.hgpl

C.plbz

D.bvbz

E.Either (a) or (b)


Inequality

Direction (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

5) Statements:

A ≤ V < N > G ≥ S; B > M > D = A

Conclusions:

I). M > N

II). G < D

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


6) Statements:

S > X ≥ W=P; R < F ≤ T < P; R > C

Conclusions:

I). S > F

II). C < W

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


7) Statements:

M ≥ B > N > A; Y > D=A; Y < R ≤ S

Conclusions:

I). A < S

II). M > R

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


Alphabet series

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

HAL   TUH   RAC   NOS   TON

8) If the positions of the first and the third alphabet of each word are interchanged, how many meaningful words will be formed in the new arrangements?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


9) If the words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following would be third from the right?

A.TON

B.HAL

C.RAC

D.NOS

E.None of these


10) If in each of the given words, each of the consonant is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will at least one vowel appear?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments