SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row based seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 P, Q, R, S, and T are seated and all of them are facing north. In row-2 A, B, C, D, and E are seated and all of them are facing south. Persons sitting in row 1 and row 2 are facing each other.

P sits immediate left of the one who sits opposite to E. Two persons sit between P and Q, who sits to the right of P. A sits third to the right of C, who doesn’t sit adjacent to E. D sits opposite to R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Q. T doesn’t sit opposite to B.


1) Who amongst the following sits immediate left of the one who sits opposite to B?

A.Q

B.S

C.T

D.P

E.None of these


2) Who amongst the following sits third to the right of T?

A.The one who sits opposite to C

B.P

C.The one who sits opposite to D

D.Q

E.No one


3) How many persons sit between P and the one who sits opposite to C?

A.No one

B.One

C.Two

D.More than two

E.P himself sits opposite to C


4) Which among the following doesn’t form a group?

A.A

B.S

C.D

D.P

E.B


5) Which of the following statement/statements is/are not true?

A.Only one person sits between D and B

B.P sits adjacent to R

C.Q sits adjacent to the one who sits opposite to E

D.Both (a) and (c)

E.Both (b) and (c)


Coding decoding

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Hooker Baker Coaster Lana’ means ‘aha ava aja aba’,

‘Decortie Hooker Lana Safavieh’ means ‘asa ava aba ana’,

‘Zayna Havertys Decortie Royalzig’ means ‘awa ada ana aca’,

‘Coaster Zayna Lana Safevieh’ means ‘asa ava awa aja’


6) What does “asa” represent in the code language?

A.Safavieh

B.Lana

C.Hooker

D.Zayna

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘Coaster Decortie’ in the given language?

A.ava aja

B.ana aca

C.ana aja

D.ada awa

E.None of the above


8) What does ‘aca’ represent in the given language?

A.Havertys

B.Royalzig

C.Decortie

D.Zayna

E.Either a or b


9) If “Havertys Lana” is coded as “ada ava” then what does “aca aha” represent in the code language?

A.Baker Coaster

B.Decortie Coaster

C.Royalzig Baker

D.Zayna Lana

E.None of the above


10) What is the code for ‘Hooker Zayna’?

A.aba aja

B.asa ava

C.awa aha

D.aja ana

E.aba awa


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • P sits immediate left of the one who sits opposite to E.
  • Two persons sit between P and Q, who sits to the right of P.
  • A sits third to the right of C, who doesn’t sit adjacent to E.
  • D sits opposite to R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Q.
  • T doesn’t sit opposite to B.
  • So the final arrangement becomes:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D


Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments