SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown based linear arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing North direction. Information about some of them is given below. Not more than 19 persons sit in the row.

J sits 3rd to the left of M. Not more than five persons sit to the left of E. Two persons sit between J and E. Number of persons who sit between M and F is the same as the number of persons who sit between J and D. Only four persons sit between M and D. Person who sits immediate left of B is not known. More than 12 persons but not an odd number of persons sit between K and D. Only three persons sit between B and F. F sits to the right of B.

1) How many persons sit between J and K?

A.Six

B.Seven

C.Four

D.Five

E.Nine


2) Who among the following sits immediate right of B?

A.J

B.D

C.Not known

D.K

E.None of these


3) If a person Y sits exactly between M and B then what is the position of F with respect to Y?

A.4th to the right

B.3rd to the left

C.5th to the left

D.6th to the right

E.2nd to the right


4) How many total number of persons sit towards the right of M?

A.10

B.7

C.6

D.11

E.8


5) How many total number of persons sit in the row?

A.18

B.15

C.13

D.19

E.17


Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘relation for different care’ is written as ‘bk pk rk sk’,

‘different respect with love’ is written as ‘nk rs rk st’,

‘love family relation respect’ is written as ‘dk st rs sk’

‘with more care’ is written as ‘nk kn bk’.


6) What is the code for ‘relation’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.pk

C.sk

D.st

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘family’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.st

C.bk

D.dk

E.None of these


8) What is the code for ‘love respect relation’ in the given code language?

A.st kn rs

B.rs st sk

C.nk st rs

D.dk rs st

E.None of these


9) Which of the following is coded as ‘nk’?

A.different

B.with

C.care

D.more

E.None of these


Misc

10) How many such pairs of the letter are there in the word ‘ADHESIVE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series (both in the backward and forward direction)?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Two persons sit between J and E. J sits 3rd to the left of M. Only four persons sit between M and D.

Here we get two possibilities.

The number of persons who sit between M and F is the same as the number of persons who sit between J and D.

Only three persons sit between B and F.

F sits to the right of B.

Here we get two possibilities in case (2).

Not more than five persons sit to the left of E.

Persons who sits immediate left of B is not known.

In case (1), person who is immediate left of B is known and more than five persons sit to the left of E in case (2a). So these cases are eliminated.

More than 12 persons but not an odd number of persons sit between D and K. Not more than 19 persons sit in the row.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D


Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 24 Day – 23 Day – 22
5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments