SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear arrangement

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards the north, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other.

J stands at one of the ends and only two persons stand between J and L. M stands three persons away from L. K stands to the immediate right of M. Only two persons stand between K and H as well as N and O who doesn’t stand at the ends. The number of persons between I and N is more than the number of persons between I and O.

1) Who among the following person stands at the left end?

A.J

B.N

C.O

D.I

E.None of these

 

2) How many persons stand between M and N?

A.None

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.More than three

 

3) What is the position of K with respect to L?

A.Second to the left

B.Immediate left

C.Fourth to the right

D.Second to the right

E.None of these

 

4) The number of persons to the left of M is one more than the number of persons to the right of ___.

A.N

B.J

C.H

D.K

E.None of these

 

5) Who among the following person stands third to the right of O?

A.J

B.I

C.N

D.H

E.No such person

 

Year puzzle

Direction (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H were born on eight consecutive years starting from 2003 to 2010, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named persons don’t born consecutively.

G was born in a leap year. Only four persons were born between G and D Who was born immediately before F. The number of persons born before F is the same as the number of persons born after A. Only two persons were born between A and B.

6) Who among the following person was born in 2005?

A.E

B.F

C.C

D.H

E.Cannot be determined

 

7) How many persons were born between B and C?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

8) If all the persons were born in alphabetical order, then how many persons remain unchanged in their positions?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

 

9) Who among the following person was born two persons before G?

A.E

B.B

C.F

D.No such person

E.None of these

 

10) In which of the following year does C was born?

A.2007

B.2009

C.2005

D.2003

E.2010

 

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

1) J stands at one of the ends and only two persons stand between J and L.

2) M stands three persons away from L.

3) K stands to the immediate right of M.

4) Only two persons stand between K and H as well as N and O who doesn’t stand at the ends.

5) The number of persons between I and N is more than the number of persons between I and O.

The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

 

Direction (6-10):

1) G was born in a leap year. Only four persons were born between G and D Who was born immediately before F.

2) The number of persons born before F is the same as the number of persons born after A. Only two persons were born between A and B.

3) The consecutive alphabetically named persons don’t born consecutively. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

 

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 27 Day – 26 Day – 25
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments