SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-3): Answer the question based on the information given below.

In a certain language,

“My books are good” is written as “vr ni od fj”

“Good friends are mine” is written as “ne fj ni mt”

“Give my friends attention” is written as “hu vr ne yi”

“Give notice to books” is written as “jr fo yi od”


1) What is the code for the word “Friends”?

A.fj

B.ni

C.ne

D.vr

E.None of these


2) Which of the following word represents the code “hu”?

A.Give

B.Attention

C.My

D.Notice

E.Cannot be determined


3) Which of the following code denotes the word “Good”?

A.ni

B.ne

C.fj

D.either a or c

E.either b or c


Order and ranking

Direction (4-7): Answer the question based on the information given below.

Seven students viz. E, F, G, H, I, J and K are having different number of chocolates with them, but not necessarily in the same order. E has less number of chocolates than K but more number of chocolates than G. J has more number of chocolates than F. Not more than two persons has less number of chocolate than E. F has less number of chocolates than K but more than E.H has more number of chocolates than J. I doesn’t have more number of chocolates than G. The person with the second least number of chocolates has 18 chocolates whereas the person with the second highest number of chocolates has 26 chocolates. Neither H nor K has 26 chocolates.


4) Who among the following person has the third highest number of chocolates?

A.J

B.I

C.F

D.K

E.None of these


5) How many possible chocolates does H has?

A.26

B.32

C.18

D.12

E.None of these


6) Who among the following person has second highest chocolates than G?

A.F

B.E

C.K

D.J

E.None of these


7) How many persons have less number of chocolates than J?

A.One

B.Four

C.Five

D.Three

E.None of these


Syllogism

Direction (8-10): Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a)If Only conclusion I follows.

b)If Only conclusion II follows.

c)If either conclusion I or II follows.

d)If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e)If both conclusions I and II follow.


8) Statements:

Only a few Crow is Dove

Some Dove is Goose

No Goose is Turkey

Conclusions:

I). All Dove is Turkey

II). Some Crow can be Goose


9) Statements:

Only a few Ostrich are Sparrow

No Sparrow is Peacock

All Peacock is Duck

Conclusions:

I). Some Sparrow being Duck is a possibility

II). Some Ostrich is not Peacock


10) Statements:

Only a few Gear is Wheel

All Gear is Bumper

All Bumper is Wiper

Conclusions:

I). No Wheel is Bumper

II). All Wiper is Gear


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

Directions (4-7) :

From the given information, the following arrangements were made.

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D


Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments