SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Square seating

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated in a square table such that two persons are seated on every side of the table, but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing away from the center.

N sits three persons away from M and is to the immediate right of T on the same side. O sits second to the left of M. S sits adjacent to M and opposite to P who is third to the left of Q.


1) Who among the following person sits to the immediate right of P?

A.Q

B.The one who sits second to the left of Q

C.O

D.The one who sits immediate left of N.

E.None of these


2) How many persons sit between Q and O when counted from the left of Q?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


3) Who among the following person sits second to the right of the one who sits opposite to M?

A.O

B.P

C.N

D.Q

E.None of these


4) What is the position of S with respect to O?

A.Second to the right

B.Faces away

C.Third to the right

D.Immediate right

E.None of these


5) If N is related to R and M is related to T in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to Q?

A.S

B.O

C.P

D.T

E.N


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language,

‘Prestige Hawkins Butterfly Pristine’ means ‘jam jew jaw jap’,

‘Hawkins pigeon Elgi LG’ means ‘joy jap jow jab’,

‘Butterfly Hawkins Elgi Bosch’ means ‘jab jap jew jiz’,

‘Bosch LG Pigeon Prestige’ means ‘jiz joy jaw jow’


6) What is the code for ‘Pristine’ in the given code language?

A.jap

B.jew

C.jam

D.jow

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘Hawkins Elgi’in the given code language?

A.Jap Jaw

B.Jam Jaw

C.Jab Jaw

D.Jab Jap

E.Jiz Jab


8) What does “Jew” represent in the coding language?

A.Elgi

B.Hawkins

C.Prestige

D.Butterfly

E.None of the above


Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

On a ground, Pole I is 18m north of pole II. Pole II is 10m south of pole VII which is 10m west of Pole III. Pole V is 8m south of Pole VI. Pole IV is 26m south-west of pole VII which is 30m east of pole V.


9) If the person walks from pole I towards the west direction, then which of the following poles does he reach first?

A.Pole III

B.Pole II

C.Pole VI

D.Pole VII

E.Pole V


10) What is the distance between Pole II and Pole IV?

A.21m

B.24m

C.20m

D.23m

E.25m


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) N sits three persons away from M and is to the immediate right of T on the same side.

2) O sits second to the left of M.

3) S sits adjacent to M and opposite to P who is third to the left of Q. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 43 Day – 42 Day – 41
1.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments