SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Square based seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons-P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in the square table facing outside. Four persons are sitting in the middle of the table while four persons are sitting at the corner of the table.

T sits at the corner of the table. U sits opposite to T. P and U are sitting adjacent to each other. Q sits at the corner of the table but not adjacent to P. W sits adjacent to neither T nor U. Two persons are sitting between S and W. S sits adjacent to either T or P. R sits second to the left of S. V is not an immediate neighbour of W.


1) Who among the following person sits third to the right of T?

A.V

B.The one who sits immediate right of Q

C.The one who sits immediate left of U

D.The one who sits third to the left of W

E.All of the above


2) Who among the following person sits exactly between R and S when counted from the right of R?

A.The person who sits second to the right of W

B.V

C.The person who sits to the immediate right of Q

D.P

E.None of the above


3) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.Q and W are sitting opposite to each other

B.Only one person sits between U and Q when counted from the left of U.

C.T sits second to the left of Q

D.R and W are sitting adjacent to each other.

E.All are true


4) Which of the following combination of persons are immediate neighbours?

A.TQ

B.WU

C.UV

D.PR

E.PS


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the odd one which does not belong to the group?

A.Q

B.T

C.W

D.U

E.P


Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Point P is 2m north of Point Q. Point Z is 9m west of Point Q. Point L is 15m east of Point M which is 20m south of Point Z. Point R is 3m south of Point L. Point T is west of point R and South of Point P.


6) How far and what is the direction of Q with respect to T?

A.21m towards the south

B.20m towards the south

C.23m towards the north

D.22m towards the north

E.None of the above


7) What is the shortest distance between Point L and Point Z?

A.21m

B.24m

C.20m

D.23m

E.25m


8) What is the shortest distance between T and R?

A.6m

B.15m

C.7m

D.9m

E.None of the above


Misc

9) If in the given number “2153674562”,1 is subtracted from the odd digit and 2 is added to the even digit of the number, then which of the following digit(s) are repeated more than three times?

A.8

B.4

C.6

D.0

E.2


10) The Position of how many digits in the number “3184697521”will remain unchanged when the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

P and U are sitting adjacent to each other.

U sits opposite to T.

T sits at the corner of the table.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Q sits at the corner of the table but not adjacent to P.

W sits adjacent to neither T nor U.

Two persons are sitting between S and W.

S sits adjacent to either T or P.

R sits second to the left of S.

V is not an immediate neighbour of W.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case-2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

202+152=ZL2

√(202+152)=√625=25m

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

2153674562

4042866484

10) Answer: D

3184697521

9876543211

 

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments