SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

In a certain code language:

‘simple living matters’ is coded as ‘bd ab mn’

‘living with quality’ is coded as ‘ab de hi’

‘quality not quantity’ is coded as ‘hi jk cd’

‘quantity with living’ is coded as ‘cd de ab’


1) What is the code for the word ‘living’?

A.bd

B.de

C.ab

D.mn

E.None of these


2) What is the code for the word ‘simple’?

A.bd

B.ab

C.mn

D.Either(a) or (c)

E.None of these


3) Which among the following words is coded as ‘hi’?

A.Quality

B.Quantity

C.Matters

D.With

E.None of these


4) Which among the following words is coded as ‘jk de’?

A.Quality with

B.Quantity not

C.Simple matters

D.With not

E.None of these


5) Which among the following combination is definitely correct?

A.Simple-bd

B.Matters-mn

C.With-de

D.Not-cd

E.None of these


Floor puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on separate floors of 8-floor building such as ground floor is numbered as 1stfloor, just above floor it is numbered as 2ndfloor and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 8thfloor but not necessarily in the same order.

P lives on an odd numbered floor. Three persons live between P and R who lives below P’s floor. V lives on an even numbered floor. Q lives just below V’s floor. S lives below Q’s floor. U lives above W and below S floor. No one lives between R and U.


6) How many floors gap is there between P and V?

A.1

B.None

C.2

D.3

E.More than three


7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A.Q

B.U

C.T

D.V

E.S


8) Which among the following pair of persons live on an odd numbered floor?

A.Q, V

B.W, Q

C.T, V

D.R, S

E.None of these


9) Who among the following lives just below the person who lives on the 8th floor?

A.Q

B.W

C.P

D.T

E.None of these


10) Which among the following statements is/ are true?

I). T lives on the topmost floor

II). R lives just below S

III). More than three persons live between T and W

A.Only I

B.Both I and II

C.Only III

D.Only II

E.All I, II and III


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

As per the given statements, P lives on an odd numbered floor.

Three persons live between P and R who lives below P’s floor. V lives on an even numbered floor.

Q lives just below V’s floor.

S lives below Q’s floor.

So here we have three possible cases i.e. case 1, case 2 and case 3.

No one lives between R and U.

So, case 3 gets eliminated here.

U lives above W and below S floor.

Here case 2 also gets eliminated.

And the final arrangement is:

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 51 Day – 50 Day – 49
3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments