SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month with date puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Clerk, LIC, and RBI are conducting their exam on different months- September, October, November and December on different dates either 10th or 19th of the month of the year 2020. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

IBPS PO exam conducted on 10th November.Not more than one exam conducted between LIC and SBI Clerk. RRB Clerk and RRB PO are not conducted in the same month. RRB clerk has conducted two exams before the exam which is immediately after RRB PO exam .SBI PO conducted on even number date. LIC conducts after SBI Clerk. Two exams are conducted between IBPS PO and RBI. IBPS clerk has conducted just before or after the RBI exam.


1) Which of the following month and date LIC exam conducted?         

A.October 10th

B.October 19th

C.September 10th

D.November 19th

E.None of the above


2) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?

A.Exam which is  immediately before RRB Clerk

B.Exam which is Immediately beforeSBI Clerk

C.IBPS Clerk

D.Exam which is  Immediately after LIC

E.RBI


3) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.LIC exam conducted immediately before IBPS Clerk

B.RRB PO Conducted immediately after RBI

C.Only one exam conducted between RRB PO and LIC

D.RRB Clerk is the last exam

E.None of these


4) Which of the following exam is conducted between RBI and IBPS PO?

A.LIC

B.RRB Clerk

C.RRB PO

D.IBPS Clerk

E.Both a and d


5) How many exams are between SBI PO and SBI Clerk?

A.As many as conducted before RRB clerk

B.Four

C.As many as conducted between LIC and RRB PO.

D.One

E.None of these


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Cone Cube Pentagon Decagon’ means ‘lhm vtm ksm lpm’,

‘Rhombus Cube Heptagon Trapezoid’ means ‘zhm ytm lpm gtm’,

‘Heptagon Decagon Octagon Hexagon’ means ‘mhm lhm tvm gtm’,

‘Decagon Pentagon Octagon Ellipse’ means ‘lhm tvm vtm shm’


6) What does “shm” represent in a code language?

A.Ellipse

B.Pentagon

C.Octagon

D.Decagon

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘Hexagon Cone’ in the given language?

A.ksm mhm

B.lhm mhm

C.gtm ksm

D.tvm lhm

E.None of the above


8) Whatdoes ‘Zhm’ represent in the given language?

A.Rhombus

B.Trapezoid

C.Heptagon

D.Cube

E.Either a or b


Inequality

Direction (9-10): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by five conclusions. Find a true conclusion.


9) Statements:

G ≥ M > T = S > P;  V < T >N ≥ Q ;

Conclusions:

A.P ≥ M

B.G > Q

C.S < V

D.N > V

E.None of the above


10) Statements:

R ≥ K ≥ M = P ;   T < Z > S < P

Conclusions:

A.T < M

B.Z < K

C.R ≥ S

D.Z = R

E.None is true


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

IBPS PO exam conducted on 10th November.

Two exams are conducted between IBPS PO and RBI.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

IBPS Clerk has conducted on just after or beforethe RBI exam.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

RRB clerk has conducted two exams before the exam which is immediately after RRB PO.

RRB Clerk and RRB PO are not conducted in the same month.

SBI PO conducted on even number date.

LIC conducts after SBI Clerk.

Not more than one exam conducted between LIC and SBI Clerk.

From the above condition, case2 and case2a get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 54 Day – 53 Day – 52
4 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments