SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-57)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend classes on different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday. (No two persons attend class on the same day). Only three persons attend class between U and S, who attend after Thursday. Only one person attend class between P and T, but none of them attend class on Friday and Saturday. R attends class before V but after Q. Q does not attend class immediately before or after P. P attends class after T.


1)
Who attends class on Tuesday and Friday respectively?

A.T.R

B.V.U

C.R.Q

D.R.T

E.None of these


2) How many persons attend the class between T and S?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


3) Who among the following attends class on Thursday?

A.U

B.T

C.P

D.R

E.V


4) On which day V attends the class?

A.Monday

B.Tuesday

C.Wednesday

D.Thursday

E.Saturday


5) Who among the following attends class immediately before U?

A.S

B.R

C.T

D.V

E.Q


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘relation for different care’ is written as ‘bk pk rk sk’,

‘different respect with love’ is written as ‘nk rs rk st’,

‘love family relation respect’ is written as ‘dk st rs sk’

‘with more care’ is written as ‘nk kn bk’.


6) What is the code for ‘relation’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.pk

C.sk

D.st

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘family’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.st

C.bk

D.dk

E.None of these


8) What is the code for ‘love respect relation’ in the given code language?

A.st kn rs

B.rs st sk

C.nk st rs

D.dk rs st

E.None of these


Alphabet series

Direction (9-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions based on the below series of letters:

A S F E N I M O P R S Q A T E X H P U V


9) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded and followed by a vowel?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


10) How many meaningful words can be formed with the alphabets which are fourth, fifth, eighth and ninth from the left end of the above arrangement?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only three persons attend class between U and S, who attend after Thursday.

Only one person attend class between P and T, but none of them attend class on Friday and Saturday.

P attends class after T.

By these conditions we have three possible cases i.e., Case 1, Case2 and Case 3.

Now, R attends class before V but after Q.

Q does not attend class immediate before or after P. Here Case 1 and Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence the final arrangement will be like,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

ASF, ENI, IMO, ATE

10) Answer: D

E, N, O, P – Open, Peon, Pone, nope

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 56 Day – 55 Day – 54
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments