SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-58)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight horizontal row facing towards the south. Each of them likes eight different cars i.e., swift, scorpio, Baleno, Amaze, Bolero, Victa, Creta and Nissan, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Amaze sits 3rd to the left of the one who likes Victa. H sits to the immediate right of A. The one who likes Scorpio sits at the extreme end and there are only two persons sit between the one who likes scorpio and the one who likes victa. The one who likes bolero is an immediate neighbor of C. H sits 2nd to the right of G, who is an immediate neighbor of D, who likes Creta. F sits 2nd to the right of E, who likes baleno. The one who likes baleno sits to the immediate left of the one who likes amaze. G sits 3rd to the left of C, who likes scorpio. The one who likes Bolero is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes swift.


1) Who sits 2nd to the left of the one who likes Nissan?

A.C

B.The one who likes victa

C.B

D.The one who likes baleno

E.Either (a) or (c)


2) Who among the following person sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Swift?

A.D

B.G

C.A

D.B

E.None of these


3) How many persons sit between the one who likes baleno and the one who likes bolero?

A.5

B.6

C.3

D.4

E.None of these


4) What is the position of the one who likes Creta with respect to C?

A.4th to the right

B.2nd to the left

C.3rd to the right

D.2nd to the right

E.4th to the left


5) Find the odd one out?

A.H

B.B

C.F

D.A

E.C

Answer: E


Inequality

Direction (6-7): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Choose the correct Answer given below:


6) Statements:

Z ≤ E < M = T ≥ H; Y > S > W ≤ H

Conclusions:

I). T ≥ Y    

II). M < Y

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


7) Statements:

A > S ≥ D = G; K < F ≤ T < G; W ≥ R > K

Conclusions:

I). S > K

II). D < W

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


Blood relation

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are 8 members D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K in a family which consists of only two married couples. There is no single parent in the family. I is married daughter of J, who has two children. J is the sister-in-law of H. E is the only child of F. G is the sister-in-law of grandfather of E. D is younger than K, who doesn’t have sister.


8) How is E related to the father of D?

A.Granddaughter

B.Daughter

C.Son

D.Nephew

E.Can’t be determined


9) If F doesn’t have brother in law, how is D related to sister in law of H?

A.Sister

B.Daughter

C.Mother

D.Sister in law

E.Can’t be determined


10) How many male members are there in the family?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Can’t be determined

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

As per the information given, the one who likes Scorpio sits at the extreme end and there are only two persons sit between the one who likes scorpio and the one who likes victa.

Here we have two possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

The one who likes Amaze sits 3rd to the left of the one who likes Victa. Here Case 2 gets cancelled.

The one who likes baleno sits to the immediate left of the one who likes amaze.

F sits 2nd to the right of E, who likes baleno. G sits 3rd to the left of C, who likes scorpio.

The one who likes bolero is an immediate neighbor of C.

The one who likes Bolero is immediate neighbor of the one who likes swift.

H sits 2nd to the right of G, who is an immediate neighbor of D, who likes Creta.

H sits to the immediate right of A.

Hence the final arrangement will be like,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 57 Day – 56 Day – 55
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments