SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-61)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

528      439       671        264       863


1) If the numbers are written in descending order within the number from left to right, then which of the following number will become the highest number?

A.863

B.264

C.671

D.439

E.528


2) If the second digit of each number is dropped, then the first and last digits of each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest number?

A.863

B.528

C.671

D.439

E.264


3) If the positions of the second and last digits are interchanged then how many numbers will be divisible by two?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.none


4) What is the sum of the second digit of the highest number and the third digit of the lowest number?

A.10

B.14

C.12

D.8

E.6


Order and ranking

5) In a class, Raju is ranked 18th from the bottom and Mahesh is ranked 15th from the top. 8 persons have failed in at least one subject in the examination. If Raju is ranked immediately after Mahesh then how many students are in the class?

A.41

B.33

C.35

D.40

E.None of the above


Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

In a certain code language

‘The festival season starts’ means ‘am flrhed’,

‘Family starts shopping festival’ means ‘moed he rh’,

‘Family enjoyed shopping season’ means ‘zhfl he mo’,

‘Shopping makes enjoyed festival’ means ‘he zhrped’


6) What does “ed” represent in a code language?

A.Festival

B.The

C.Shopping

D.Starts

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘The Enjoyed’ in the given language?

A.mo rp

B.zh rh

C.ed he

D.am zh

E.None of the above


8) What does ‘rp’ represent in the given language?

A.Family

B.Enjoyed

C.Season

D.Shopping

E.Makes


9) What does “mo he fl” represent in a code language?

A.Family makes enjoyed

B.Shopping season starts

C.Family shopping season

D.Festival season starts

E.None of the above


Misc

10) If in the word “REJECTION” the even position letter are replaced by 2nd preceding letter and the letters at the odd position are replaced by immediate succeeding letter then which of the following letter is immediate right of 6th letter from the right end?

A.D

B.R

C.C

D.J

E.G


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After arranged in descending order from left to right

852  943 761 642 863


2) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

After the second digit dropped

58 49 61 24 83

After the First and last digits interchanged

85 94 16 42 38


3) Answer: C

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

The second and Last digits interchanged

582 493 617 246 836


4) Answer: A

Given series

528 439 671 264 863

6+4=10


5) Answer: A

18+15+8 = 41


Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 60 Day – 59 Day – 58
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments