SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-62)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Rectangular seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table. Four of them are sitting at the corner as one person sits on each corner while others are sitting on longer side(Two on each side) of the table. All of them are facing outside the table. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

C is sitting at the longer side. G is sitting 2nd to the left of C. Two persons are sitting between G and F who is sitting at the corner of the table. One person is sitting between B and H but neither B nor H is an immediate neighbour of G. A is sitting 3rd to the right of H but doesn’t sit adjacent to C. D is not an immediate neighbour of C.


1) How many persons sit between B and F when counted from the right side of F ?

A.Three

B.Two

C.Five

D.One

E.None


2) What is the position of H with respect to D?

A.2nd left

B.Immediate right

C.Immediate left

D.3rd right

E.5th left


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

A.B

B.Peron who sits immediate left of F

C.Person who sits 2ndto the left of A

D.H

E.Person who sits exactly between C and G


4) Which of the following is definitely a true statement?

A.D is an immediate neighbour of A

B.F sits 2nd to the right of D

C.H sits at the side of the table

D.G sits opposite to A

E.A is an immediate neighbour of B


5) Who sits 2ndto the right of the one who sits opposite to F ?

A.C

B.B

C.The one who sits immediate left of B

D.The one who sits immediate right of G

E.H


Blood relation

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

There are six membersA, B, D, E, F and H in a family of three generation. There is no single parent in the family. B’s father’s mother-in-law is D. H’s only sister has a niece who is not B. F is a married male member of the family. E is not married to F. B is not the son of A.


6) How is H related to A?

A.Mother-in-law

B.Sister

C.Father

D.Father-in-law

E.Brother


7) How is B related to F?

A.Grandson

B.Daughter

C.Son

D.Granddaughter

E.Can’t be determined


Order and ranking

Direction (8-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U get different ranks in maths competition and standing in a row according to their rank in descending order.

R gets higher rank than P. Only U gets lower rank than Q. S gets lower rank than P. R doesn’t get the highest rank.


8) How many persons get higher rank than R?

A.Two

B.Four

C.One

D.Three

E.None of these


9) Who among the following gets4thlowest rank?

A.P

B.U

C.S

D.T

E.Q

Miscellaneous

10) Find the missing term.

C21X  O3L   ____   G13T   R9I    

A.Q6J

B.M3P

C.D17W

D.H13U

E.V17E


Answers :

C is sitting at the longer side of the table.

G is sitting 2nd to the left of C.

Here we get two possibilities.

Two persons are sitting between G and F who is sitting at the corner of the table.

One person is sitting between B and H but neither B nor H is an immediate neighbor of G.

A is sitting 3rd to the right of H, but is not adjacent to C.

D is not an immediate neighbour of C.

We cannot fix the position of D in case (2). So this case is eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

Directions (8-9):

T > R > P > S > Q > U

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 61 Day – 60 Day – 59
5 2 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments