SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-63)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Samsung is Korean brand’ means ‘lhf ret nvk mte’,

‘Samsung is huge company’ means ‘ksz zxt lhf mte’,

‘Company sells more product’ means ‘ksz ope fom rpe’,

‘Brand product is good’ means ‘sml lhf ope nvk’.


1) Which of the following may be the code for “More Good” in the given code language?

A.sml fom

B.ope lhf

C.ksz lhf

D.rpe sml

E.Either a or d


2) Which of the following is the code for ‘Korean Company’ in the given language?

A.lhf fom

B.ret rpe

C.nvk zxt

D.ksz ret

E.None of the above


3) What does the code ‘zxt’ stands for in the given language?

A.Company

B.Huge

C.is

D.Samsung

E.None of the above


Month with date based puzzle

Direction (4-8): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H bought a new bike on different months- August, September, October and November on different dates either 10 or 25 of the month. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

B bought a bike on an even numbered date on a month having an odd number of days. F boughtthe bike after E. Only two persons bought a bike between B and D. E bought the bike immediately before G. The number of persons who bought a bike between B and C is the same as between A and H. The number of persons who bought the bike before D is the same as after C. A bought the bike on an odd-numbered date before H.


4) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following does not belong to the group?

A.C

B.E

C.The person who bought a bike immediately before G

D.The person who bought a bike immediately after F

E.B


5) Which of the following statement is/are true?

I). H bought a bike on October

II). Two persons bought a bike between C and G

III). B bought a bike on an odd-numbered date

A.Both I and II

B.Only III

C.All I, II and III

D.Only II

E.None of these


6) Who among the following person boughta bike on 25th August?

A.The person who bought a bike immediately after H

B.The person who bought a bike immediately before E

C.B

D.G

E.C


7) On which among the following Month and Date G bought the bike?

A.October 10

B.November 10

C.August 25

D.September 25th

E.None of the above


8) How many persons bought a bike between C and E?

A.More than three

B.Two

C.Three

D.One

E.None


Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Point L is 6km south of point N. Point S is north of point R and east of point N. Point T is 7km north of Point S. Point E is 4km east of Point S. Point R is 5km east of point L.


9) What is the distance between the points N and E?

A.8km

B.4km

C.7km

D.10km

E.9km


10) What is the direction of point L with respect to point T?

A.South-west

B.West

C.South-east

D.North-east

E.None of the above


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

Directions (4-8):

B bought a bike on an even numbered date on a month having an odd number of days.

Only two persons bought a bike between B and D.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

The number of personswho bought a bike before D is the same as after C.

The number of persons who bought a bike between B and C is the same as A and H.

A bought a bike on an odd-numbered date before H.

From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

E bought a bike immediately before G.

From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

F bought the bike after E.

From the above condition, case1 and case3a get eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 62 Day – 61 Day – 60
3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments