SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-66)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Inequality

Direction (1-4): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find a conclusion which logically follows.


1) Statements:

H ≥ T ≥ L = V ≤ R = S > P = M

Conclusions:

I). H > P

II). M < R

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


2) Statements:

G > T < W = R ≥ B > Q = A > X  = C

Conclusions:

  1. W > C
  2. B ≤ G

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


3) Statements:

N < Q < T < F ≤ W = R < I = G < B

Conclusions:

I). N < B

II). G > T

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows.

C.If either conclusion I or II follows.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E.If both conclusions I and II follow.


4) Statements:

I < H > M < V ≥ Q> R > T = Y < A< K

Conclusions:

I). H > R

II). A > M

A.If only conclusion I follows.

B.If only conclusion II follows

C.If either conclusion I or II follows

D.If neither conclusion I nor II follows

E.If both conclusions I and II follow


Number series

Direction (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

613 249 463 585 761


5) If the numbers are written in ascending order within the number, which of the following number will become the highest number?

A.613

B.249

C.463

D.585

E.761


6) If the second digit of each number is dropped, then the first and last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest number?

A.613

B.249

C.463

D.585

E.761


7) If the position of second and last digits are interchanged then howmany numbers will be divisible by two?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


8) What is the sum of the second digit of the second-highest number and third digit of the third lowest number?

A.10

B.9

C.12

D.8

E.6


Order and ranking

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Five CSK players- Bravo, Rayudu, Jadeja, Dhoni, and Jadhav are played IPL 2020 and scored different runs. Two players are scored in between Bravo and Dhoni. Jadhav scored more than Rayudu. Jadeja scored more than only one player. Rayudu does not score more runs than Bravo. The second-highest score of the match is 55runs.


9) How many players are scored more runs than Dhoni?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


10) If the runs scored by Bravo and Rayudu are85, and the runs scored by Jadeja and Rayudu are55 then what is the score of Jadeja?

A.35

B.20

C.25

D.15

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

I). H > P  (H ≥ T ≥ L = V ≤ R = S > P) -> False

II). M < R (R = S > P = M ) -> True

Only conclusion II follows.


2) Answer: A

I). W > C ( W = R ≥ B > Q = A > X = C) -> True

II). B ≤ G (G > T < W = R ≥ B ) -> False

The only conclusion I follows


3) Answer: E

I). N < B (N < Q < T < F ≤ W = R < I = G < B ) -> True

II). G > T (T < F ≤ W = R < I = G ) -> True

Both conclusions I and II follow.


4) Answer: D

I). H > R (H > M < V ≥ Q > R ) -> False

II). A > M (M < V ≥ Q > R > T = Y < A ) -> False

Neither conclusion I nor II follows.


5) Answer: D

613 249 463 585 761

136 249 346 558 167


6) Answer: E

613 249 463 585 761

63 29 43 55 71

36 92 34 55 17


7) Answer: D

613 249 463 585 761

631 294436558 716


8) Answer: E

613 249 463 585 761

1+5=6


Directions (9-10) :

Jadhav > Bravo(55) > Rayudu  > Jadeja > Dhoni

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 65 Day – 64 Day – 63

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments