SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-79)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘reading news is good exercise’ is written as ‘cd bv xc zx se’,

‘reading books is daily’ is written as ‘gvzxbvti’,

‘watching and reading together’ is written as ‘zxqr hg pl’

‘together news much daily’ is written as ‘se bztipl’.


1) What is the code for ‘reading together’ in the given code language?

A.se zx

B.zx ti

C.zx pl

D.pl ti

E.None of these


2) What is the code for ‘exercise’ in the given code language?

A.xc

B.gr

C.zx

D.cd

E.either ‘cd or ‘xc’


3) What is the code for ‘news daily’ in the given code language?

A.seti

B.gvbz

C.zxbv

D.zx xc

E.None of these


4) What is the code for ‘watching together’ in the given code language?

A.qrpl

B.hgpl

C.plbz

D.bvbz

E.Either (a) or (b)


Syllogism

Direction (5-7): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows/follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.


5) Statements
:

Only a few halls are rooms.

All rooms are roof.

No roof are doors.

Conclusions:

I). All halls can be rooms.

II). Some doors are not rooms.

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


6) Statements
:

None balls are bats.

Every bats are wickets.

Few wickets are helmet.

Conclusions:

I). Some helmets are bats

II). Some wickets are not balls.

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


7) Statements:

All grass are green

Few green are leaves

All leaves are flowers

Conclusions:

 I). Some green are flowers

II). Some leaves are not grass is a possibility

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


Inequality

Direction (8-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Choose the correct Answer given below:

8) Statements:

A ≤ V < N > G ≥ S; B > M > D = A

Conclusions:

I). M > N

II). G < D

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


9) Statements:

S > X ≥ W=P; R < F ≤ T < P; R > C

Conclusions:

I). S > F

II). C < W

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


10) Statements:

M ≥ B > N > A; Y > D=A; Y < R ≤ S

Conclusions:

I). A < S

II). M > R

A.Only conclusion I is true

B.Only conclusion II is true

C.Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

D.Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

E.Both conclusion I and II are true


Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

Statements: B > M > D = A ≤ V < N > G ≥ S

Conclusions: I. M >N  – False

II. G < D – False


9) Answer: E

Statement: S > X ≥ W = P > T ≥ F > R > C

I) S > F – True

II) C < W – True


10) Answer: A

Statements: M ≥ B > N > A=D<y< r=”” ≤=”” s<=”” p=””></y<>

Conclusions: I). A<=”” p=””>

II). M > R – False

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 78 Day – 77 Day – 76
4.3 4 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments