SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-82)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Triangle seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six persons sit around an equilateral triangular table such that three persons sit at the corner of the table and the rest of them sit at the middle of each side of the table. All of them are facing towards the center of the table.

P sits immediate left of Q. Two persons sit between S and Q. U sits opposite to the one who sits immediate left of T. R does not sits at the corner of the table.


1) How many persons sit between S and R when counted from the left of R?

A.3

B.2

C.1

D.None

E.None of these


2) Who among the following person sits second to the left of U?

A.Q

B.S

C.T

D.P

E.None of these


3) Which among the following statement is true regarding T?

A.T sits opposite to P

B.T sits at the corner of the table

C.S is not an immediate neighbor of T

D.Both (a) and (b)

E.All are true


4) Who among the following person sits second to the right of the one who sits opposite to Q?

A.T

B.P

C.S

D.Either (a) or (c)

E.None of these


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

A.P-U

B.S-T

C.R-Q

D.Q-P

E.P-T


Alphanumeric seires

Direction (6-9): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

2 @ ? T * L + 8 R # Y 9 < U 3 4 K O > I 7 E ! M 5 G


6) How many consonants are there in the series?

A.7

B.8

C.10

D.12

E.None of the above


7) Which of the following element is sixth to the right of the tenth element from the left end?

A.3

B.O

C.K

D.4

E.U


8) If all consonants are dropped. Then which of the following element is 12th from the right end?

A.*

B.+

C.L

D.9

E.None of these


9) What is the position of “#” with respect to “U”?

A.Fourth to the left

B.Fifth to the left

C.Sixth to the left

D.Fourth to the right

E.Fifth to the right


Miscellaneous

10) If in the given number “61378245”, what is the sum of the cube value of the number which is the second number from the right end and third number from the left end?

A.28

B.35

C.91

D.152

E.78


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

As per the given statements, P sits immediate left of Q. Two persons sit between S and Q. U sits opposite to the one who sits immediate left of T. Here we have two cases i.e., Case1 and Case 2.

R does not sits at the corner of the table. Thus Case 2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E


6) Answer: A

Given series

2 @ ?T * L + 8 R # Y 9 < U 3 4 K O > I 7 E !M 5 G


7) Answer: D

Given Series

2 @ ? T * L + 8 R # Y 9 < U 3 4 K O > I 7 E ! M 5 G


8) Answer: D

After consonants are dropped

2 @ ? * + 8 # 9< U 3 4 O> I 7 E ! 5


9) Answer: A

Given series

2 @ ? T * L + 8 R # Y 9 <3 4 K O > I 7 E ! M 5 G


10) Answer: C

61378245

33+43=27+64=91

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 81 Day – 80 Day – 79

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments