SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-84)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

Parallel seating

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Ten persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are standing in two parallel rows such that the persons in both the rows faces each other, but not necessarily in the same order. The persons in row 1 faces south and the persons in row 2 faces north.

S, who doesn’t stand at the ends, stands third to the left of the one who faces O. V stands second to the right of O. Only one person stands between M and S who faces N. The number of persons standing to the right of N is same as to the left of R.T stands fourth to the right of U who doesn’t face P. Q doesn’t face north.


1) Who among the following stands facing V?

A.Q

B.P

C.S

D.M

E.None of these


2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.UN

B.MO

C.PR

D.QP

E.SV


3) If M is related to N and V is related to T in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to R?

A.U

B.Q

C.P

D.O

E.None


4) What is the position of Q with respect to V?

A.Exactly opposite

B.Second to the left

C.Second to the right

D.Opposite of second to the left

E.Third to the right


5) Who among the following person stands opposite of the one who is third to the right of R?

A.U

B.S

C.P

D.M

E.T


Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Sonu starts walking from point B in north direction and walks 10m to reach at point A. Now he takes a left turn and walks 6m to reach at point Z, from there he walks 15m in south direction to reach point at Y. Now, he takes a left turn and walks some distance and reaches at point C. Point C is to the south of point B.


6) Point Z is in which direction with respect to point B?

A.South

B.West

C.Southwest

D.Northwest

E.None of these


7) What is the shortest distance between point Y and point A?

A.109m

B.100m

C.121m

D.√261m

E.None of these


8) What is the distance between point C and point Y?

A.4m

B.6m

C.2m

D.3m

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

9) Six color boxes kept one above another in the stack. The lowermost position is one and the topmost position is six. Two boxes are kept between Red and Blue which are kept below red but not on the 3rd position. A pink box kept immediately above Yellow. The Grey box is kept an adjacent box of Red box which kept even number position. If the Green box kept below the grey box then how many boxes are between Green and Blue?

A.None

B.One

C.Two

D.Three

E.Four


10) Point T is west of Point G which is north of point P. Point Q is east of Point P. Point S is east of point K which is south of Point M which is exactly between T and G. If point S is south of Point Q then what is the direction of M with respect to Point S?

A.South

B.North

C.East

D.North-East

E.North-west


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) S, who doesn’t stand at the ends, stands third to the left of the one who faces O. V stands second to the right of O.

2) Only one person stands between M and S who faces N.The number of persons standing to the right of N is same as to the left of R.

3) T stands fourth to the right of U who doesn’t face P. Q doesn’t face north. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

YA = √(152+62 ) = √261m

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A


10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 83 Day – 82 Day – 81

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments