SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-87)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

There are four different poles namely A, B, C, and D which are placed in the circular ground. The distance between BD is twice the distance of AC. The distance of BC is one meter less than AD. The total distance of BC and BD is 17m. AD is 8m.


1) What is the sum of the distance of BD and AC?

A.13m

B.15m

C.17m

D.18m

E.None


2) Which of the following poles are more distant?

A.BD

B.BC

C.AD

D.CA

E.None of the above


Rectangular seating

Direction (3-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons – A to H are sitting in the rectangular-shaped meeting hall. All are facing inside. Four of them are sitting in each corner and four of them are sitting at each edge of the table.

B sits third to the right of H. E and F are opposite to each other, none of them are adjacent to H. More than one person sits between G and F. The immediate left of F faces the one who sits second to the left of A. G does not sit in the middle of the table. The numbers of persons sit between G and F is the same as E and D. C is neither immediate neighbor of E nor F.


3) Who among the following person sits third to the left of the person who sits opposite to C?

A.E

B.The one who sits immediate right of B

C.D

D.The one who sits second to the left of A

E.None of these


4) Who among the following person sits exactly between H and E when counted from the right of E?

A.The one who sits second to the right of G

B.D

C.The one who sits immediate right of F

D.C

E.None of the above


5) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.A and C sits opposite to each other

B.Only one person sits between B and E

C.H sits exactly between A and D

D.B and G are immediate neighbors

E.None of these


6) In which of the following statement 3rd person does not sit exactly between 1st and 2nd person in the final arrangement?

I). BDF

II). AGE

III).GCB

A.Only II

B.Only I and II

C.Only III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None of these


7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the odd one which does not belong to the group?

A.G

B.Immediate left of C

C.Immediate right of H

D.E

E.A


Syllogism

Direction (8-10): In the following questions relationship between different elements are shown in the statements. Choose the option as your answer which is logically follows the given statements.


8) Statements:

Some Locks are Key

Only a few Keys are Ring

No Ring is Wire

Conclusions:

A.At least some Rings are Lock

B.Some Keys are definitely not Ring

C.No wire is Key

D.Some Locks are not Wire

E.All Keys can be Ring


9) Statements:

Only a few Circles are Square

All Squares are Rectangle

Every Rectangle is Triangle

Conclusions:

A.All Rectangles being Circle is a possibility

B.All Triangles are Square

C.Some Circles are not Triangle

D.Few Rectangles are not square

E.None of these


10) Statements:

Few Floors are Roof

Mostly Roof is Wall

Only a few Walls are Paint

Conclusions:

A.Some Roofs are Paint

B.All Walls can be Floor

C.Some Paints are not Wall

D.No Floor is Wall

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

AD is 8m.

The distance of BC is one meter less than AD.

BC=7m

The total distance of BC and BD is 17m.

17-7=10=BD

The distance between BD is twice the distance of AC.

AC=5m

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

Directions (3-7) :

B sits third to the right of H.

E and F are opposite to each other, none of them are adjacent to H.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

C is neither an immediate neighbor of E nor F.

The immediate left of F faces the one who sits second to the left of A.

G does not sit in the middle of the table.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.

The numbers of persons are sitting between G and F is the same as E and D.

More than one person sits between G and F.

From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 86 Day – 85 Day – 84
3.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments