SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-14)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below

Paragraph1:

2018 has been the year of privacy.  News of Facebook’s exposure of tens of millions of user accounts to data firm Cambridge Analytica broke in March — a scandal that was only compounded by recent news that the tech giant shared even more private data through hidden agreements with other companies. Then in May, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the world’s most stringent privacy law, came into effect. By the end of the year, even Apple’s and Microsoft’s CEOs were calling for new national privacy standards in the United States. It’s not just a coincidence that privacy issues dominated 2018. These events are symptoms of larger, profound shifts in the world of data privacy and security that have major implications for how organizations think about and manage both.

Paragraph2:

So what, exactly, is changing?

Put simply, privacy and security are converging, thanks to the rise of big data and machine learning. What was once an abstract concept designed to protect expectations about our own data is now becoming more concrete, and more critical on par with the threat of adversaries accessing our data without authorization. More specifically, the threat of unauthorized access to our data used to pose the biggest danger to our digital selves that was a world in which we worried about intruders attempting to get at data we wanted private. And it was a world in which privacy and security were largely separate functions, where privacy took a backseat to the more tangible concerns over security. Today, however, the biggest risk to our privacy and our security has become the threat of unintended inferences, due to the power of increasingly widespread machine learning techniques. Once we generate data, anyone who possesses enough of it can be a threat, posing new dangers to both our privacy and our security. These inferences may, for example, threaten our anonymity — like when a group of researchers used machine learning techniques to identify authorship of written text based simply on patterns in language. (Similar techniques have been used to identify software developers based simply on the code they’ve written.)

Paragraph3:

These inferences might reveal information about our political leanings like when researchers used the prevalence of certain types of cars in Google’s Street View image database to determine local political affiliations. Or these inferences might also indicate intimate details about our health  like when researchers used online search history to detect neurodegenerative disorders such as Alzheimer’s. So what does a world look like when privacy and security are focused on preventing the same harms? To start with, privacy will no longer be the merely immaterial or political concept it once was. Instead, privacy will begin to have substantial impacts on businesses’ bottom lines — something we began to see in 2018. Facebook, for example, lost a whopping $119 billion in market capitalization in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica scandal because of concerns over privacy. Polls show that consumers are increasingly concerned about privacy issues. And governments around the world are reacting with new privacy legislation of their own.

Paragraph4:

Within organizations, this convergence also means that the once clear line between privacy and security teams is beginning to blur a trend that businesses in general, and security and privacy practitioners in particular, should embrace. From a practical perspective, this means that legal and privacy personnel will become more technical, and technical personnel will become more familiar with legal and compliance mandates. The idea of two distinct teams, operating independent of each other, will become a relic of the past. Individuals and governments alike should no longer expect consent to play a meaningful role in protecting our privacy. Because the threat of unintended inferences reduces our ability to understand the value of our data, our expectations about our privacy  and therefore what we can meaningfully consent to  are becoming less consequential. Being surprised at the nature of the violation, in short, will become an inherent feature of future privacy and security harms.

Paragraph5:

This is precisely why the recent string of massive data breaches, from the Marriott breach that impacted 500 million guests to the Yahoo breach that affected 3 billion users, are so troubling. ____________________________________________________the problem is all the unforeseen uses and all the intimate inferences that this volume of data can generate going forward) It is for this reason that legal scholars such as Oxford’s Sandra Watcher are now proposing legal constraints around the ability to perform this type of pattern recognition at all. Once described by Supreme Court Justice Louis Brandeis as “the right to be let alone,” privacy is now best described as the ability to control data we cannot stop generating, giving rise to inferences we can’t predict. And because we create more and more data every day an estimated 2.5 quintillion bytes of it  these issues will only become more pressing over time. If we thought that 2018 was dominated by privacy concerns, just wait until 2019.

1) What is the tone of the passage?

a) Sad

b) Analytical

c) Fearful

d) Joy

e) Both b) & c)

2) What can be the correct theme of the passage?

a) Facebook Scandal

b) Political allegations on privacy

c) Privacy and Cyber security

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

3) What is the world’s most stringent Privacy law?

a) American Law

b) European Law

c) Dutch Law

d) French Law

e) None of the above

4) What did the author mean by saying 2018 as the year of privacy?

a) 2018 has showed good growth in privacy issues when compared to before years

b) The number of cybercrimes reduced in 2018

c) The threat of privacy and personal data increased enormously in 2018 when compared to before years

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

5) Facebook scandal of which firm broke out in 2018?

a) Cambridge Analytica

b) Oxford Analytica

c) Harvard Analytica

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

6) Which of the following is closest meaning of word “Prevalence” mentioned in the passage?

a) Dynamic

b) Generality

c) Anxiety

d) All of these

e) Courage

7) Which of the following is closest meaning of word “Convergence” mentioned in the passage?

a) Action

b) Punctuality

c) Combining

d) Extraordinary

e) All of the above

8) Which of the following is the closest meaning of the word “Precisely” mentioned in the passage?

a) Exact

b) Sharp

c) Definite

d) Absolute

e) All of the above

9) Which of the following will replace________________________ in the passage?

a) When leaders assume that their meetings are going well, they are less apt to solicit feedback and seek opportunities to improve

b) One recent study found that the effects of a bad meeting can linger for hours in the form of attendee grousing and complaining—a phenomenon dubbed “meeting recovery syndrome.”

c) Better meeting leadership requires better self-observation. Take a few minutes after each meeting you run to reflect.

d) In addition to these routine scans, check in periodically with people who attend your meetings.

e) The problem isn’t simply that unauthorized intruders accessed these records at a single point in time.

10) After Cambridge scandal Facebook lost _____ in market capitalization

a) $120 billion

b) $119 billion

c) $300 billion

d) $780 billion

e) $250 billion

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

As the author explained cyber security problem with few examples and their analysis and also represented some fear regarding privacy issues option e) will be appropriate tone for the passage.

2) Answer: c)

As the author highlighted Privacy and cyber security as the main problems in the passage option c) will be appropriate theme for the passage

3) Answer: b)

Refer 1st Paragraph: Then in May, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the world’s most stringent privacy law.

4) Answer: c)

The author means the threat of privacy and personal data increased enormously in 2018 when compared to before years

5) Answer: a)

Refer 1st paragraph: News of Facebook’s exposure of tens of millions of user accounts to data firm Cambridge Analytica broke in March

6) Answer: b)

Prevalence: Commonness, Ubiquity, Regularity

7) Answer: c)

Convergence: Unification,Connection, Coupling

8) Answer: e)

Precisely: without vagueness which is accurately defined

9) Answer: e)

When compared to remaining options; option e) is explaining the exact theme of the passage and can be linked with the continuation sentence also.

10) Answer: b)

Refer 3rd Paragraph: Facebook, for example, lost a whopping $119 billion in market capitalization in the wake of the Cambridge Analytical scandal because of concerns over privacy.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: