SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-19)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. Concern over incidents of attack on cash carrying vans, the government has proposed that ATMs should not be replenished with cash after 9 pm in cities and private cash transportation agencies must collect money from the banks in the first half of the day, officials said. 2.The deadline for putting money in the ATMs in rural areas would be 6 pm, and 4 pm in Naxal-affected districts. Also, specially design cash vans, fitted with CCTVs and GPS, must not carry more than Rs 5 crore per trip.
Two armed guards and a driver in each van must be trained to “disengage with the situation and drive vehicle to safety” in case of an attack, a home ministry official said. 3.These are part of the new Standard Operating Procedure (Sop) proposed by the home ministry for private security agencies which have been carrying out the task of replenish ATMs. 4. Nearly 8,000 private vans ferry around Rs 15,000 crore daily between banks, currency chests and ATMs across the country.
An additional Rs 5,000 crore is hold up overnight by private security agencies in their private cash vaults on behalf of the banks. 5.The SOPs have been sent to the Law Ministry for a detailed vetting and once they are approved, the guidelines will be issued to all state governments with implementation, the official said.

1)

a) concern

b) should

c) must

d) in

e) No correction required

2)

a) putting

b) design

c) carry

d) be

e) No correction required

3)

a) are

b) proposed

c) for

d) replenish

e) No correction required

4)

a) ferry

b) across

c) hold

d) of

e) No correction required

5)

a) sent

b) vetting

c) issued

d) with

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released a framework for bank auditors that proposes enforcement action on auditors if they are found lapsing in their duties. According to RBI, the grades enforcement action framework for bank auditors is “with a view to institute a transparent mechanism to examine accountability of SAs (statutory auditors) in a consistent manner”.7. RBI targeting auditors is a departure from its earlier stance where it typically held only banks responsible for asset classification and bad loan divergences observed during inspection. This means that in instances of divergences, bank auditors too should be questioned, examined and later penalized if found lapsing.8. In 2017, the central bank asked three private banks—Yes Bank Ltd, Axis Bank Ltd and ICICI Bank Ltd—to disclose bad loan divergences, while the conduct of bank auditors was taken on by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in India (ICAI). 9. “If the audit quality or conduct of a statutory auditor is not found satisfactory, the RBI will enforce action against them by way of not approving their appointments for undertaking statutory audit of banks at a specified period,” said RBI in the circular. 10. Lapses that will lead to penal action included oversight in carrying out audit assignments resulting in misstatement of financial statements, giving wrong certifications and wrong information in the long form audit report, misconduct while on audit assignments and any other violations of RBI directions, said the banking regulator in the circular.

6)

a) proposes

b) their

c) institute

d) accountability

e) No correction required

7)

a) targeting

b) earlier

c) should

d) penalized

e) No correction required

8)

a) asked

b) to

c) divergences

d) on

e) No correction required

9)

a) conduct

b) enforce

c) approving

d) at

e) No correction required

10)

a) included

b) giving

c) while

d) violations

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Replace “concern” with “concerned”

2) Answer: b)

Replace “design” with “designed”

3) Answer: d)

Replace “replenish” with “replenishing”

4) Answer: c)

Replace “hold” with “held”

5) Answer: d)

Replace “with” with “for”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Replace “institute” with “instituting”

7) Answer: c)

Replace “should” with “would”

8) Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “up”

9) Answer: d)

Replace “at” with “for”

10) Answer: a)

Replace “included” with “include”

/ 5. Reviews