SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

[WpProQuiz 5989]

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) The marathon hearing on the cases had taken place from June to December, when the Division Bench reserved its verdict, and several interim orders were passed.

B) Prominent among the petitioners was Member of Parliament Anbumani Ramadoss of the Pattali Makkal Katchi, which has now aligned with the BJP-AIADMK in the Lok Sabha election.

C) The Madras High Court on Monday quashed the land acquisition proceedings initiated by the Centre as well as the State Government for the ambitious ₹10,000 crore Chennai-Salem eight-lane greenfield expressway project proposed on a stretch of 277 km passing through agricultural as well as reserve forest land.

D) The judgment was delivered on a batch of cases filed by advocates, farmers and politicians.

E) A Division Bench of Justices T.S. Sivagnanam and V. Bhavani Subbaroyan quashed the proceedings after holding that environmental clearance was mandatory since the project would have an adverse impact on the environment, including water bodies, and that a project report submitted by a consultant was not satisfactory.

1) What could be the 5th sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

2) What could be the 3rd sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

3) What could be the 4th sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

4) What could be the 1st sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

5) What could be the 2nd sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) Bleeding profusely, Dr. Tharoor was rushed to the General Hospital with injuries on his limbs and both sides of his head.

B) Congress MP and Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha candidate Shashi Tharoor sustained injuries during a ‘thulabharam’ offering at a temple here on Vishu day on Monday.

C) After receiving around 10 stitches on his head, he was soon shifted to the Government Medical College Hospital, where he has been admitted.

D) A heavy hook also gave way and struck him on his head.

E) The incident occurred at the Gandhari Amman Kovil in Thampanoor by around 11 a.m. when the weighing scale on which Dr. Tharoor was sitting, broke and fell.

F) He is currently kept under observation and will be subjected to a MRI scan to rule out internal injuries, sources said.

G) The party has called off the formal launch of a constituency manifesto, which was slated to be held this afternoon, following the accident.

6) What could be the 1st sentence after rearrangement?

a) G

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) F

7) What could be the 4th sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) D

8) What could be the 5th sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) G

9) What could be the 2nd sentence after rearrangement?

a) E

b) F

c) G

d) C

e) D

10) What could be the 7th sentence after rearrangement?

a) G

b) A

c) B

d) E

e) D

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The correct sequence for the passage should be:  C E D B A

C) The Madras High Court on Monday quashed the land acquisition proceedings initiated by the Centre as well as the State Government for the ambitious ₹10,000 crore Chennai-Salem eight-lane greenfield expressway project proposed on a stretch of 277 km passing through agricultural as well as reserve forest land.

E) A Division Bench of Justices T.S. Sivagnanam and V. Bhavani Subbaroyan quashed the proceedings after holding that environmental clearance was mandatory since the project would have an adverse impact on the environment, including water bodies, and that a project report submitted by a consultant was not satisfactory.

D) The judgment was delivered on a batch of cases filed by advocates, farmers and politicians.

B) Prominent among the petitioners was Member of Parliament Anbumani Ramadoss of the Pattali Makkal Katchi, which has now aligned with the BJP-AIADMK in the Lok Sabha election.

A) The marathon hearing on the cases had taken place from June to December, when the Division Bench reserved its verdict, and several interim orders were passed.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

The correct sequence for the passage should be: B E D A C F G

B) Congress MP and Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha candidate Shashi Tharoor sustained injuries during a ‘thulabharam’ offering at a temple here on Vishu day on Monday.

E) The incident occurred at the Gandhari Amman Kovil in Thampanoor by around 11 a.m. when the weighing scale on which Dr. Tharoor was sitting, broke and fell.

D) A heavy hook also gave way and struck him on his head.

A) Bleeding profusely, Dr. Tharoor was rushed to the General Hospital with injuries on his limbs and both sides of his head.

C) After receiving around 10 stitches on his head, he was soon shifted to the Government Medical College Hospital, where he has been admitted.

F) He is currently kept under observation and will be subjected to a MRI scan to rule out internal injuries, sources said.

G) The party has called off the formal launch of a constituency manifesto, which was slated to be held this afternoon, following the accident.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments