SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6074]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following pair of sentences into a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) The fiscal deficit is about to hit more than 6% of GDP, and even a cut in development expenditure will not stop this rot, as defense spending and interest payments continue to rise.

B) The rupee continues to lose value every other day, which adds to further inflation especially with the oil price on the way up.

C) Pakistan’s economy has been ruined in the last eight months since when Imran Khan became Prime Minister and his party, the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) formed the government.

D) Almost every indicator has deteriorated substantially. For example, inflation, at 9.4%, is at its highest level in five-and-a-half years and is likely to rise to double digits for the months ahead.

E) More devaluation is expected over the next few months especially when the government gives in to yet another IMF program.

1) Which is the 1st sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E.

2) Which is the last sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E

3) Which is the 2nd  sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E

4) Which is the 4th sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E

5) Which is the 3rd sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following pair of sentences into a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A)It is only after our heritage is destroyed, in natural disasters and conflicts, that we realize how fragile historical memory is — even for a globalised period of history like ours.

B) Of course the French people can rebuild the physical structure and in this enterprise they will be certainly supported by the vast wealth of Europe, America and others, made possible by centuries of industrialization and capital accumulation.

C) Undoubtedly, for over 800 years, the cathedral has been the driving force behind the eternal return of Paris as the ‘Heart of the World’.

D) The large fire that broke out in Paris on Monday and which consumed a part of the Cathedral of Notre-Dame, is a grim reminder that centuries of heritage can be destroyed in minutes.

E) But rebuilding the Notre-Dame de Paris does not mean that we can necessarily renew its original spirit — of blocks of sandstones which narrate their own geological and social history.

6) Which is the 4th sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

7)  Which is the 2nd  sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

8)  Which is the 1st sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

9) Which is the last sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

10) Which is the 3rd sentence in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The correct sequence of the paragraph is: C D B E A

C) Pakistan’s economy has been ruined in the last eight months since when Imran Khan became Prime Minister and his party, the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) formed the government.

D) Almost every indicator has deteriorated substantially. For example, inflation, at 9.4%, is at its highest level in five-and-a-half years and is likely to rise to double digits for the months ahead.

B) The rupee continues to lose value every other day, which adds to further inflation especially with the oil price on the way up.

E) More devaluation is expected over the next few months especially when the government gives in to yet another IMF program.

A) The fiscal deficit is about to hit more than 6% of GDP, and even a cut in development expenditure will not stop this rot, as defense spending and interest payments continue to rise.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

The correct sequence of the paragraph is : A D B E C

A)It is only after our heritage is destroyed, in natural disasters and conflicts, that we realize how fragile historical memory is — even for a globalised period of history like ours.

D) The large fire that broke out in Paris on Monday and which consumed a part of the Cathedral of Notre-Dame, is a grim reminder that centuries of heritage can be destroyed in minutes.

B) Of course the French people can rebuild the physical structure and in this enterprise they will be certainly supported by the vast wealth of Europe, America and others, made possible by centuries of industrialization and capital accumulation.

E) But rebuilding the Notre-Dame de Paris does not mean that we can necessarily renew its original spirit — of blocks of sandstones which narrate their own geological and social history.

C) Undoubtedly, for over 800 years, the cathedral has been the driving force behind the eternal return of Paris as the ‘Heart of the World’.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments