SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6133]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-10): Choose the sentence which does not match to the central theme of the rest of the sentences:

1)

I) Indonesia’s single-day presidential, parliamentary and provincial elections on April 17 will be a mammoth exercise.

II) Popularly known as Jokowi, he is seeking a second and final term, as Indonesia, the world’s largest Muslim-majority nation, approaches 75 years since gaining independence from the Netherlands in 1945.

III)  The army seems to have realized it is facing the greatest challenge to its power in three decades.

IV) It will also test the popular mood on President Joko Widodo’s moderation, which has been under attack from the religious right

V) Opinion polls show Mr. Jokowi winning comfortably. The roughly 5% rate of growth in GDP in the last few quarters is well below the President’s 7% target, but is still an improvement over previous years.

a) II

b) I

c) III

d) V

e) IV

2)

I) In Algeria, Abdelaziz Bouteflika stepped down as President this month, but the army has retained power; protests still continue in the country.

II) Retail inflation as measured by the consumer price index reached a five-month high of 2.86% in March due to the rise in food and fuel prices.

III) The high levels of troubled debt in not just the banking sector but the wider non-banking financial companies are hurting credit markets, and unless these issues can be resolved, no amount of rate cuts would serve as an effective stimulus.

IV) To a large extent, the slowdown is due to investments in sectors that turned sour as the credit cycle tightened. In the fiscal year ended March, new investment proposals fell to a 14-year low, says the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy.

V) Easing interest rates without reforms may only help hide investment mistakes instead of fostering a genuine economic recovery.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

3)

I) This is a political setback to its leading proponent, Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami, given the extent to which he went to aggressively stifle all criticism and protests against it.

II) The Madras High Court verdict quashing land acquisition proceedings for the proposed Chennai-Salem greenfield expressway is an indictment of the arbitrary decision-making process behind the project

III) The project was pushed by the Centre and the State even though it was set to pass through wetlands, fertile farmlands, reserve forests and water bodies.

IV) The NHAI did not explain in its counter-affidavit how the Chennai-Madurai highway, an approved project, was dropped and the Chennai-Salem project included in its place.

V) The RBI, which has cut interest rates at two successive policy meetings to help bolster economic growth, is likely to be tempted to opt for more rate reduction.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

4)

I) The ECI’s decision to ban the release of a biopic on Prime Minister Narendra Modi and its order to stop the broadcast of political content on a TV channel meant for his propaganda were measures in the right direction.

II) In this opening phase of a total of seven, the challenges in ensuring a free and fair poll, as well as the trend of high enthusiasm among voters, have been highlighted.

III) But the trail of serious violations of the Model Code of Conduct and the defiance of its previous directives by the ruling dispensation and Mr. Modi himself raise a lot of questions regarding the ECI’s effectiveness in being a neutral and fair arbiter.

IV) The high levels of troubled debt in not just the banking sector but the wider non-banking financial companies are hurting credit markets, and unless these issues can be resolved, no amount of rate cuts would serve as an effective stimulus.

V) Modi’s appeal to voters in the name of soldiers — something the ECI had explicitly warned against — was unfortunate, as was the Commission’s failure to take prompt action.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

5)

I) The decision on the admissibility of the documents has significance beyond the Rafale issue: it revivifies the rights of a free press and underscores the principle that it is public interest, and not the content of a document alone, that will decide whether disclosure is needed or not in a given case.

II) It would have been a travesty had the government succeeded in blocking judicial scrutiny of these documents, as they disclose significant details about the decision-making process.

III) The court’s unanimous verdict, rendered in two concurring orders by a three-judge Bench, means that review petitions filed against earlier orders declining an investigation into the purchase of Rafale jets will now be taken up on merits and that the petitioners are free to rely on these documents, regardless of their provenance

IV) A dissenting note by members of the India Negotiating Team, and notes that disclose unease in the Defense Ministry over parallel negotiations at the PMO’s instance undermining the official parleys are among them.

V) Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and parts of Odisha also voted to elect their State Assemblies.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

6)

I)  It’s a series he exhibited for Krishnakriti 2018. Now, the gallery is filled with a range of his embroidery works.

II) One wall displays a series of finely embroidered works within circular embroidery frames in different sizes.

III) Moving on, the images depict a factory emitting smoke, machinery and props used during roadwork, and culminate with a man near an auto.

IV) Had the government agreed to a parliamentary probe early on, it would not be suffering the sort of setback it has now faced in the Supreme Court.

V) In a way, this showcase is a homecoming for him, since Kalakriti is where his work caught the attention of Bose Krishnamachari in January 2018, which paved way to showcase his work at Kochi-Muziris

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

7)

I) He took up private classes and cleared his matriculation exams and also reconnected with his drawing teacher. “In whatever job I took up, I had my signature style,” he says with pride.

II) A three day festival on women harikatha performers brought very talented artistes on stage.

III) Inaugurated by Manju Bhargavi, a renowned classical dancer and an award winning film actor, this festival featured Kathakalakshepam from Tamil Nadu and Pandavani from Madhya Pradesh.

IV) Ritu Verma presented the episode (which is known as ‘Prasang’ in the parlance of Pandavani gayan) of the Pandavas losing in the deceptive game of dice and Draupadi getting shamed in the court of Kaurava king Ritu Verma enacted, sang and narrated the whole episode with such power and command, that there was pin drop silence in the auditorium.

V) The opening day of the festival saw two very impressive presentations – RituVerma from Chhattisgarh rendered in Hindi the story of Draupadi from Mahabharat in ‘Pandvani gayan’.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

8)

I) Redolent and evocative, solid and real, every utterance of hers reverberated all around. Clad in a crimson color sari and holding the ‘tambura’, which was decorated with small bells and peacock feathers, she looked boldly striking.

II) On a summer Sunday morning, the streets of Mumbai’s Kala Ghoda district are relatively silent.

III) Dappled sunlight lights up the red Mumbai Samachar building at Horniman Circle.

IV) Type designer Tanmay George, points out the curves of the wooden letters on the signage of the Gujarati newspaper building. It’s one of many stops on the walk he’s leading around the area, a crash course into the world of typefaces and signage.

V) About two years ago, George returned to Mumbai, equipped with a Masters in Typeface Design from the University of Reading, U.K.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

9)  

I) In an Instagram story posted a few weeks ago, Karishma Naran, aka Kavi, is perched on a table in her Daytona studio.

II) In cities across the world, they’re an up-and-coming way for locals and travellers to get acquainted with a different perspective.

III) While the space is white and minimal, her artwork catches the eye: a mixed media from her Loot My Body series, a vibrantly-hued anatomical heart with embedded bullet shell casings.

IV) Last week, the 33-year-old showed at Saatchi’s The Other Art Fair in Los Angeles — a collection of multi-layered art that used diamond dust, wax and paint to explore the body, creativity and pleasure.

V) The Florida-based artist says she is inspired by the imagery she sees around her, whether it’s billboard advertising, art on Instagram or an Indian fashion campaign.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

10)

I) In a small town, 90 kilometers away from Hyderabad, live the few remaining families protecting and propagating Cheriyal, an art form of painting scrolls for storytelling.

II) “Earlier, storytellers would travel from village to village, entertaining audiences with folk tales from different communities and stories from The Mahabharata and The Ramayana,” says Sai Kiran, “My great-grandfather would make scrolls, depicting these stories, which the storytellers would carry with them.”

III) Named after the town, the form was practiced by these families and their ancestors since the 12th Century, according to the family’s youngest proponent, 27-year-old Sai Kiran Varma, who is coming to the city to hold a workshop on the craft.

IV) For Dr Simin Patel, city historian behind the blog Bombaywalla, there are ways to reduce this loss in the gentrified neighborhood.

V) The colors used too, are completely natural: “The white color is from seashell powder or zinc oxide; black from kerosene and lamp soot; red and yellow from stones. We get the skin color from turmeric and blues from indigo,” he says.

a) V

b) IV

c) I

d) III

e) II

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

The other sentences talk about elections happening in Indonesia and its presidential candidate, Joko widodo.

2) Answer: c)

Other sentences talk about the retail inflation and financial market conditions, so sentence I is correct alternative.

3) Answer: a)

Sentence V here talks about RBI while other sentences talk about Chennai-Salem expressway project.

4) Answer: b)

Sentence IV here talks about banking sector while other sentences talk about Elections in India and model code of conduct during elections.

5) Answer:  a)

Other sentences are related to Rafale deal issue while this sentence talks about elections in part of the country.

6) Answer: b)

The other sentences talk about art hence sentence IV does not match to the central theme.

7) Answer: c)

Sentence I is different from the theme of other sentences as the others talk about a festival and its women performers.

8) Answer: c)

Redolent and evocative, solid and real, every utterance of hers reverberated all around. Clad in a crimson color sari and holding the ‘tambura’, which was decorated with small bells and peacock feathers, she looked boldly striking.

Sentence I is clearly not relating to the theme of of the other sentences as the others talk about Mumbai’s kala ghoda and a type designer.

9) Answer: e)

The other sentences talk about artist Karishma Naran and her work.

10) Answer: b)

The other sentences tell about Cheriyal, an art form of painting scrolls for storytelling; hence option b) is correct.

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments