SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6259]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Read the sentences below to find out if there is any grammatical error. Also two words are given in bold, check if there is any spelling error in the highlighted words. One of the parts of the sentences will wither have grammatical error or will have incorrectly spelt highlighted word. Mark that part as your answer. If no error, choose option (e) as your answer.

1)  Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday conducts (A)/ an aerial survey of Puri and Khurdha districts (B)/ to get first hand information about the devastation (C)/ caused by extremely severe cyclonic storm Fani.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

2) Expressing shock over the magnitude (A)/ of damage during a review at Biju Patnaik International Airport, (B)/ Mr. Modi offered all possible helps (C)/ to the State to tide over the crisis .(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

3) Odisha government sought immediate (A)/ release of ₹1,000 crore as adhoc assistance.(B)/ A detail memorandum will be (C)/ submitted after assessment of the damage.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

4) Cyclone Fani has left a trailing of destruction (A)/ across a large part of coastal Odisha, but its management has emerged (B)/ as a global example of how timely weather alerts, (C)/ preparedness and informed public participation can dramatically reduce loss of life. (D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

5) In February, Mr. Guaidó launched (A)/ another bid when he went to the (B)/ Colombia border to accept (C)/ U.S. aid, which the government had rejected. (D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

6) India first published almost nine (A)/ years ago the broad contours of a plan (B)/ to fight antimicrobial resistance. The difficulty has been (C)/ in implement it, given the twin challenges of antibiotic overuse and underuse. (D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

7)  The Odisha government and the Centre (A)/ now have the task of rebuilding infrastructure.(B)/ They should use the opportunity to upgrad technology, (C)/ achieve cost efficiencies and build resilience to extreme weather, all of which can minimize future losses. (D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

8)  On the one hand, many Indians still die of diseases (A)/ like sepsis and pneumonia because they don’t get the right (B)/ drug at the right time. On the other hand, a poorly regulated pharmaceutical industry means (C)/  that antibiotics are freely available to those who can afford them.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

9) He called for mass protests, (A)/ but Mr. Maduro survived. Last week’s (B)/ failed attempt was Mr. Guaidó’s (C)/ biggest setback so far.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

10) Given the vulnerable of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh to (A)/ cyclones, the frequency and intensity of which(B)/ may be influenced by a changing climate, the Centre (C)/ should press for global environmental funding under the UN framework to help in the rebuilding(D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

Use past tense form of conduct- conducted, since the event has already happened.

2) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

3) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

4) Answer: a)

It should be ‘trail’ instead of ‘trailing’. Trail is a mark or a series of signs or objects left behind by the passage of someone or something.

5) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

6) Answer: c)

Use ‘implementing’ instead of ‘implement’. Always use +ing form of verb after the preposition ‘in’.

7) Answer: d)

Upgrade is wrongly spelt as upgrad in part C.

8) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

9) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

10) Answer: a)

It should be ‘vulnerability’ instead of ‘vulnerable’ in part A.

Related Articles:

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-34)

SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-35)

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-36)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments