SBI PO Mains Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Alpha numeric series-condition based

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

T 6 R E & W 1 £ Q S D F G H Y ! 3 U % J K I 9 & L A 5 X Z C V B N O 8 + M

STEP I- The numbers which are immediately preceded by the letter and immediately followed by the Symbol are arranged between Y and !in the increasing order.

STEP II- The vowels which are immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol are arranged in the end of the series in the alphabetical order. (They are arranged just after M)

STEP III- The numbers which are immediately followed by letter are interchanged its position with respect to the element just after it.

(STEP II is applied after STEP I and STEP III is applied after STEP II)

1) How many numbers which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a letter in step I?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these

2) How many numbers are followed by a symbol and immediately preceded by a vowel in step III?

A. None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E. None of these

3) Which of the following element is fifth to the left of element which is seventieth from the right end in step II?

A.8

B.!

C. l

D.9

E. None of these

4) What is the sum of the sixteenth element from the left end in step I and the eleventh element from the right end in step III?

A.12

B.11

C.13

D.14

E. None of these

Coding- decoding

Direction (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In a certain code language,

“beach material said entire” is coded as “7V& [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]”,

“schools was proper system” is coded as “1H& 7N& [email protected] [email protected]”,

“they could accept request” is coded as “5B& [email protected] [email protected] 5G&”,

“pink house looks nice” is coded as [email protected] 3V& [email protected] 5P&”.

5) What is the code for “she is innocent girl”?

A.1U&, 9G&, 3H&, [email protected]

B.1V&, [email protected], 3H&, 9G&

C.1V&, 5O&, 9G&, 3H&

D[email protected][email protected], 3H&, [email protected]

E[email protected], 5O&, 9G&, 3H&

6) What will be the code for “job is important for all”?

A.1O&, 1Y&, 7G&, 3I&, 1I&

B.1O&, 3Y&, 7G&, 3H&, 2I&

C.2O&, 1Y&, 9G&, 3H&, 1I&

D.1O&, 1Y&, 7G&, 3H&, 1I&

E[email protected], 1Y&, 7G&, [email protected], 1I&

7) What will be the code for “fluctuations” in this code language?

A.11H&

B[email protected]

C.13I&

D.13H&

E[email protected]

8) What will be the sentence for the code “5B& 3Z&” in this code language?

A.Guidely Apple

B.Goods India

C.Guidely India

D.Google India

E.None of these

Blood relation-coded

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

If,

A @ B means A is the mother of B

A $ B means A is the father of B

A # B means A is the son of B

A & B means A is the daughter of B

A + B means A is the sister of B

A – B means A is the brother of B

A ‘#’ B means A is the son-in-law of B

A ‘&’ B means A is the daughter-in-law of B

A % B means A is the grandfather of B

A / B means A is the grandmother of B

Given Statement:

D$M$K, S#P, G-M, E&O&B, I/E, M‘#’[email protected], G‘#’B, K-S, J%S,I @ G

9) How is G related to P?

A.Son-in-law

B.Brother-in-law

C.Daughter-in-law

D.Sister-in-law

E.None of these

10) How many grandchildren does D have?

A.1

B.2

C.4

D.3

E.None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

T 6 R E & W 1 £ Q S D F G H Y ! 3 U % J K I 9 & L A 5 X Z C V B N O 8 +M

Step I: T 6 R E & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! 3 U % J K I & L A 5 X Z C V B N O + M

Step II: T 6 R & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! 3 U % J K & L A 5 X Z C V B N + M E I O

Step III: T R 6 & W £ Q S D F G H Y 1 8 9 ! U 3 % J K & L A X 5 Z C V B N + M E I O

1) Answer: A

A5X

2) Answer: B

U3%

3) Answer: D

17+5=22 from the right end is 9

4) Answer: C

8+5=13

Directions (5-8) :

1) 1st element is number that represents

Number of letters in a word – 2 (if odd no. of letters in the word).

Number of letters in a word + 1 (if even no. of letters in the word).

2) 2nd element is the letter which is in the same position from the end of the English alphabet series as that of the last letter in the word and is written in its capital form.

3) 3rd element is symbol that represents

@ → if even no. of vowels in the word.

&→ if odd no. of vowels in the word.

Ex:

[email protected] for “material”

No. of letters in material is 8.

9 → 8 + 1

Last letter in material is “l”.

“l” is 12th letter from the starting of alphabet.

The 12th letter from the end of the alphabet is “O”.

Four vowels (a, e, i, a) are present in material.

@ → even number of vowels.

[email protected] for “beach”

No. of letters in beach is 5.

3 → 5 – 2

Last letter in beach is “h”.

“h” is 8th letter from the starting.

The 8th letter from the end is “S”.

Two vowels (a, e) are present in beach.

@ → even number of vowels.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

4.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments