SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – Day 14

SBI PO 2019 Notification will be expected soon. It is one of the most expected recruitment among the banking aspirants. Every year the exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing. Depends upon the changing of exam pattern the questions are quite harder compare to the previous year. So the questions are in high level than the candidate’s assumption.

As per the latest trend, our IBPS Guide is providing the updated New Exam Pattern Quantitative Aptitude questions for SBI PO 2019 Day 14. Our Skilled experts were mounting the questions based on the aspirant’s needs. So candidates shall start your preparation and practice on daily basis with our SBI PO pattern quantitative aptitude questions 2019 day 14. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming SBI PO 2019.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

1) If the numerator of a fraction is increased by ____ % and the denominator of the fraction is increased by 140%, then the resultant fraction becomes 7/18. The original fraction is ______.

Which of the following option satisfies the given condition?

a) 80, 5/11

b) 40, 6/17

c) 120, 9/19

d) 60, 7/12

e) None of these

2) The simple interest on Rs. 28000 for _____ years at 12 % per annum is Rs. ______.

Which of the following option satisfies the given condition?

I) 3, 10080

II) 4, 13440

III) 2, 6720

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Both I and II

e) All I, II and III

3) A shopkeeper sells an item at a profit of _______ %. If he reduces the price of the item by Rs. ______, he incurs a loss of 15%. The cost price of the item is Rs. 2000.

Which of the following option satisfies the given condition?

I) 20, 700

II) 25, 1600

III) 10, 500

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) Only I and III

4) A, B and C entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio of      ______. After one year, B doubled his investment. At the end of two years, they earned a profit of Rs. ______. The share of B is Rs. 18000?

Which of the following option satisfies the given condition?

I) 5: 3: 4, 54000

II) 3: 1: 5, 114000

III) 6: 5: 7, 49200

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only I and II

d) Only II and III

e) All I, II and III

5) The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park is 3: 2. The man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of _____km/hr completes one round in _____ minutes. Then the area of the park is 240000 Sq m?

a) 12, 10

b) 15, 8

c) 20, 9

d) 10, 15

e) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the total population of 6 different states in a certain year.

Total population = 600 lakhs

6) Find the difference between the total rural population of state P to that of the total urban population of state Q, if the ratio between the rural to urban population of state P is 5: 4 and the percentage of rural population of state Q is 52 %?

a) 4.5 lakhs

b) 2.3 lakhs

c) 3.2 lakhs

d) 1.6 lakhs

e) None of these

7) Find the central angle for state S?

a) 68.40

b) 72.60

c) 56.80

d) 64.20

e) None of these

8) Find the sum of the total female population of state R and T together, if the ratio between the male to that of female in state R is 2: 1 and the percentage of male population in state T is 42 %?

a) 92.84 lakhs

b) 86.52 lakhs

c) 74.28 lakhs

d) 105.16 lakhs

e) None of these

9) Total literate population in state U is approximately what percentage of total illiterate population in state S, if the total literate population of state S is two-third of that total population and the ratio between literate to illiterate population of state U is 7: 5?

a) 112 %

b) 130 %

c) 95 %

d) 74 %

e) 146 %

10) Find the average population of state P, S and U together?

a) 75 lakhs

b) 62 lakhs

c) 90 lakhs

d) 83 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Option (a)

[5*(180/100)] / [11*(240/100)] = 15/44 ≠ 7/18

This option doesn’t satisfy the given condition.

Option (b)

[6*(140/100)] / [17*(240/100)] = 7/34 ≠ 7/18

This option doesn’t satisfy the given condition.

Option (c)

[9*(220/100)] / [19*(240/100)] = 33/76 ≠ 7/18

This option doesn’t satisfy the given condition.

Option (d)

[7*(160/100)] / [12*(240/100)] = 7/18

This option satisfies the given condition.

2) Answer: e)

Option (I)

S.I = PNR/100 = (28000*3*12)/100 = Rs. 10080

This option satisfies the given condition.

Option (II)

S.I = PNR/100 = (28000*4*12)/100 = Rs. 13440

This option satisfies the given condition.

Option (III)

S.I = PNR/100 = (28000*2*12)/100 = Rs. 6720

This option satisfies the given condition.

3) Answer: e)

Option I)

= > 120 % of 2000 – 85 % of 2000

= > (120/100)*2000 – (85/100)*2000

= > 2400 – 1700 = Rs. 700

This satisfies the given condition.

Option II)

= > 125 % of 2000 – 85 % of 2000

= > (125/100)*2000 – (85/100)*2000

= > 2500 – 1700 = Rs. 800

This doesn’t satisfy the given condition.

Option III)

= > 110 % of 2000 – 85 % of 2000

= > (110/100)*2000 – (85/100)*2000

= > 2200 – 1700 = Rs. 500

This satisfies the given condition.

4) Answer: e)

Option I)

The share of A, B and C

= > [5*2]: [3*1 + 6*1]: [4*2]

= > 10: 9: 8

27’s = 54000

1’s = 2000

The share of B = Rs. 18000

This satisfies the given condition

Option II)

The share of A, B and C

= > [3*2]: [1*1 + 2*1]: [5*2]

= > 6: 3: 10

19’s = 114000

1’s = 6000

The share of B = Rs. 18000

This satisfies the given condition

Option III)

The share of A, B and C

= > [6*2]: [5*1 + 10*1]: [7*2]

= > 12: 15: 14

41’s = 49200

1’s = 1200

The share of B = Rs. 18000

This satisfies the given condition

5) Answer: e)

Option a)

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

Distance = S*T = 12*(10/60) = 2 km = 2000 m

Perimeter = 2*(3x + 2x)

10x = 2000

X = 200

Length = 600 m, Breadth = 400 m

Area of the park = 600*400 = 240000 Sq m

This option satisfies the given condition

Option b)

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

Distance = S*T = 15*(8/60) = 2 km = 2000 m

Perimeter = 2*(3x + 2x)

10x = 2000

X = 200

Length = 600 m, Breadth = 400 m

Area of the park = 600*400 = 240000 Sq m

This option satisfies the given condition

Option c)

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

Distance = S*T = 20*(9/60) = 3 km = 3000 m

Perimeter = 2*(3x + 2x)

10x = 3000

X = 300

Length = 900 m, Breadth = 600 m

Area of the park = 900*600 = 540000 Sq m ≠ 240000 Sq m

This option doesn’t satisfies the given condition

Option d)

The ratio of length and breadth of the rectangular park = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

Distance = S*T = 10*(15/60) = 2.5 km = 2500 m

Perimeter = 2*(3x + 2x)

10x = 2500

X = 250

Length = 750 m, Breadth = 500 m

Area of the park = 750*500 = 375000 Sq m ≠ 240000 Sq m

This option doesn’t satisfies the given condition

Direction (6-10) : 

6) Answer: c)

The total rural population of state P

= > 600*(12/100)*(5/9) = 40 lakhs

The total urban population of state Q

= > 600*(15/100)*(48/100) = 43.2 lakhs

Required difference = 43.2 – 40 = 3.2 lakhs

7) Answer: a)

The central angle for state S

= > (19/100)*360 = 68.40

8) Answer: d)

Total female population of state R

= > 600*(23/100)*(1/3) = 46 lakhs

Total female population of state T

= > 600*(17/100)*(58/100) = 59.16 lakhs

Required sum = 46 + 59.16 = 105.16 lakhs

9) Answer: b)

Total literate population in state U

= > 600*(14/100)*(7/12) = 49 lakhs

Total illiterate population in state S

= > 600*(19/100)*(1/3) = 38 lakhs

Required % = (49/38)*100 = 128.94 % = 130 %

10) Answer: c)

The average population of state P, S and U together

= > [(12 + 19 + 14)/100]*(1/3)*600

= > (45/100)*(1/3)*600 = 90 lakhs

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: