SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – Day 02

SBI PO 2019 Notification will be expected soon. It is one of the most expected recruitment among the banking aspirants. Every year the exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing. Depends upon the changing of exam pattern the questions are quite harder compare to the previous year. So the questions are in high level than the candidate’s assumption.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

As per the latest trend, our IBPS Guide is providing the updated New Exam Pattern Quantitative Aptitude questions for SBI PO 2019 Day 2. Our Skilled experts were mounting the questions based on the aspirant’s needs. So candidates shall start your preparation and practice on daily basis with our SBI PO pattern quantitative aptitude questions 2019 day 1. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming SBI PO 2019.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

1) Find the age of Neelima after six years.

Statement I: Average of the present ages of Neelima, Sekhar and Sikha is 20 years. Respective ratio of the ages of Sekhar and Sikha before five years was 3:4.

Statement II: Respective ratio of the ages of Sekhar and Sikha after five years will be 5:6.

a) If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

2) Dinesh and Ramesh entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio 7 : 5 respectively. After one year, Tanish joined them with investment equal to average of the initial investments of Dinesh and Ramesh. After one more year, Ramesh invested Rs. 20000 more. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs. 156000. Find the share of Ramesh in the profit.

Statement I: Respective ratio of the shares of Ramesh and Tanish in the profit is 19:12.

Statement II: Share of Dinesh in the profit is Rs. 63000.

a) If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

3) A bag contains 4 red, 5 blue, some green and some yellow balls. Find the total number of balls in the bag.

Statement I: Number of yellow balls is twice the number of green balls.

Statement II: Probability of drawing one green ball from the bag is 1/6.

a) If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

4) Find the income of Puja.

Statement I: Ratio of the incomes of Puja and Reena is 4:3 respectively and ratio of their expenditures is also 4:3 respectively.

Statement II: Puja saves Rs.20000.

a) If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

5) Find the difference between compound interest and simple interest on Rs. P at r % per annum after two years.

Statement I: Simple interest on Rs. P at r% per annum after five years will be Rs.24000.

Statement II: The total amount on compound interest of Rs. 50000 at r% per annum after two years will be Rs. 58320.

a) If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Directions (6 – 10): In each of these questions, one term in the given number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

6) 120, 116, 114, 118, 124, 140

a) 116

b) 114

c) 118

d) 124

e) None of these

7) 31.5, 55, 80.5, 108, 136.5, 169

a) 55

b) 108

c) 80.5

d) 136.5

e) None of these

8) 9, 737, 227, 565, 355, 475, 417

a) 355

b) 565

c) 475

d) 227

e) None of these

9) 5, 17, 43, 87, 161, 265

a) 43

b) 161

c) 87

d) 265

e) None of these

10) 32, 18, 36, 110, 440, 1944

a) 110

b) 440

c) 36

d) 1944

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: e)

From I:

Neelima + Sekhar + Sikha = 3 x 20 = 60

Respective ratio of the ages of Sekhar and Sikha before five years was 3:4.

From II:

Respective ratio of the ages of Sekhar and Sikha after five years will be 5:6.

From I and II:

Let, ages of Sekhar and Sikha before five years be 3k years and 4k years respectively.

(3k + 10)/(4k + 10) = 5/6

=> 18k + 60 = 20k + 50

=> 20k – 18k = 60 – 50

=> 2k = 10

=> k = 5

Present age of Sekhar = 3k + 5 = 3 x 5 + 5 = 20 years

Present age of Sikha = 4k + 5 = 4 x 5 + 5 = 25 years

Neelima + Sekhar + Sikha = 3 x 20 = 60

=>Neelima + 20 + 25 = 60

=>Neelima = 60 – 45

=>Neelima = 15

Age of Neelima after six years = 15 + 6 = 21 years

Hence, data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

2) Answer: c)

Let, initial amounts invested by Dinesh and Ramesh be Rs.7k and Rs.5k respectively.

Ratio of shares in the profit:

Dinesh : Ramesh : Tanish = (7k x 3) : (5k x 2 + 5k + 20000) : (6k x 2)

= 21k : (15k + 20000) : 12k ————— (i)

From I:

(15k + 20000)/12k = 19/12

=> 19k = 15k + 20000

=> 19k – 15k = 20000

=> 4k = 20000

=> k = 20000/4

=> k = 5000

From (i)

Dinesh : Ramesh : Tanish = (21 x 5000) : (15 x 5000 + 20000) : (12 x 5000)

= 105000 : 95000 : 60000

= 21 : 19 : 12

Share of Ramesh in the profit = [19/(21 + 19 + 12)] x 156000

= (19/52) x 156000

= Rs. 57000

From II:

[21k/(21k + 15k + 20000 + 12k)] x 156000 = 63000

=> 21k/(48k + 20000) x 52 = 21

=> 1092k = 1008k + 420000

=> 1092k – 1008k = 420000

=> 84k = 420000

=> k = 420000/84

=> k = 5000

From (i)

Dinesh: Ramesh: Tanish = (21 x 5000): (15 x 5000 + 20000): (12 x 5000)

= 105000: 95000: 60000

= 21: 19: 12

Share of Ramesh in the profit = [19/(21 + 19 +12)] x 156000

= (19/52) x 156000

= Rs. 57000

Hence, data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

3) Answer: e)

From I:

Number of yellow balls is twice the number of green balls.

From II:

Probability of drawing one green ball from the bag is 1/6.

From I and II:

Red = 4

Blue = 5

Let, green = n

Yellow = 2n

Total number of balls = 4 + 5 + n + 2n = 9 + 3n

n/(9 + 3n) = 1/6

=> 6n = 9 + 3n

=> 6n – 3n = 9

=> 3n = 9

=> n = 3

Total number of balls = 9 + 3 x 3 = 18

Hence, data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

4) Answer: d)

From I:

Ratio of the incomes of Puja and Reena is 4:3 respectively and ratio of their expenditures is also 4:3 respectively.

From II:

Puja saves Rs.20000.

From I and II:

Ratio of the incomes of Puja and Reena is 4:3 respectively and ratio of their expenditures is also 4:3 respectively.

Puja saves Rs.20000.

Since, saving of Reena is not known, required value cannot be determined.

Hence, the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

5) Answer: e)

From I:

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> 24000 = (P x r x 5)/100

=> P x r = 2400000/5

=> P x r = 480000

From II:

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

=>58320 = 50000 x (1 + r/100)2

=>58320/50000 = (1 + r/100)2

=> 729/625 = (1 + r/100)2

=> (27/25)2 = (1 + r/100)2

=> 27/25 = 1 + r/100

=> 27/25 – 1 = r/100

=> (27 – 25)/25 = r/100

=> 2 = r/4

=> r = 8%

From I and II:

P x 8 = 480000

=> P = Rs. 60000

We know that, for two years

CI – SI = P x (r/100)2

= > 60000 x (8/100)2

= > 60000 x (8/100) x (8/100)

= > Rs. 384

Hence, data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

120 – 5 + 12 = 116

116 – 6 + 22 = 114

114 – 7 + 32 = 116 (not 118)

116 – 8 + 42 = 124

124 – 9 + 52 = 140

7) Answer: d)

21 x 1.5 = 31.5

22 x 2.5 = 55

23 x 3.5 = 80.5

24 x 4.5 = 108

25 x 5.5 = 137.5 (not 136.5)

26 x 6.5 = 169

(Or)

The difference of difference is, 2, 2, 2,…

The wrong term is 137.5

8) Answer: b)

9 + 93 – 1 = 737

737 – 83 + 2 = 227

227 + 73 – 3 = 567 (not 565)

567 – 63 + 4 = 355

355 + 53 – 5 = 475

475 – 43 + 6 = 417

9) Answer: c)

13 + 22 = 5

23 + 32 = 17

33 + 42 = 43

43 + 52 = 89 (not 87)

53 + 62 = 161

63 + 72 = 265

10) Answer: b)

(32 + 4) x 0.5 = 18

(18 + 6) x 1.5 = 36

(36 + 8) x 2.5 = 110

(110 + 10) x 3.5 = 420 (not 440)

(420 + 12) x 4.5 = 1944

 

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

/ 5. Reviews