SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – Day 03

SBI PO 2019 Notification will be expected soon. It is one of the most expected recruitment among the banking aspirants. Every year the exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing. Depends upon the changing of exam pattern the questions are quite harder compare to the previous year. So the questions are in high level than the candidate’s assumption.

As per the latest trend, our IBPS Guide is providing the updated New Exam Pattern Quantitative Aptitude questions for SBI PO 2019 Day 3. Our Skilled experts were mounting the questions based on the aspirant’s needs. So candidates shall start your preparation and practice on daily basis with our SBI PO pattern quantitative aptitude questions 2019 day 3. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming SBI PO 2019.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 56 x 8 – 65 x 4 + 5636 – 1434 + 55 x 2 =?

a) 4500

b) 4000

c) 3600

d) 4200

e) None of these

2) 55% of 4800 – (1/5) of 900 + 45% of 1600 = ? – 450

a) 5140

b) 2860

c) 4250

d) 3630

e) None of these

3) 95 ÷ 729 x 81 ÷ 92 x 6561 = 9? X 9

a) 5

b) 3

c) 4

d) 2

e) None of these

4) 60 x 40 – 956 + 46 x 3 = ?

a) 1144

b) 1582

c) 1434

d) 1628

e) 1322

5) (36)2 – (80)2 + (86)2196 = ?

a) 1084

b) 1396

c) 1184

d) 2278

e) 2024

6) Suman and Megha entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio of 11 : 9 respectively. After one year, Sanju joined them with investment equal to average of the initial investments of Suman and Megha. Megha is the working partner and Suman and Sanju are sleeping partners. At the end of two years, they earned a total profit of Rs.125000. Megha being the working partner, 10% of the profit goes to her for her work and rest of the profit is divided among them as per the ratio of their shares in the profit. Find the share of Suman in the profit.

a) Rs.41600

b) Rs.45400

c) Rs.49500

d) Rs.43200

e) None of these

7) Speed of a boat in still water is three times the speed of the stream. Time taken by the boat to travel 180 Km downstream is 9 hours. Find the respective ratio of the time taken by the boat to travel 80 Km downstream and 50 Km upstream?

a) 5:6

b) 4:5

c) 3:4

d) 2:3

e) None of these

8) If the numerator of a fraction is multiplied by 5/7 and denominator of the fraction is decreased by 20%, then the fraction becomes 5/8. Find the sum of 3/7th of the fraction and 25% of the fraction.

a) 19/40

b) 15/29

c) 17/30

d) 13/27

e) None of these

9) Rajesh has Rs. 80000. He invested 40% of the amount on simple interest at 8% per annum for 4 years, 25% of the amount at 10% per annum for two years on compound interest and remaining amount at 5% per annum simple interest for six years. Find the total interest earned by him.

a) Rs.24120

b) Rs.22840

c) Rs.20460

d) Rs.18880

e) None of these

10) In an examination, Rahul got 278 marks which is 48 more than Ganesh’s marks. Kavita got 60% marks out of total marks in the examination. Marks of Kavita is 10 more than mark of Ganesh. Find the percentage of marks obtained by Rahul in the examination.

a) 69.5%

b) 78.5%

c) 72.5%

d) 67.5%

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

56 x 8 – 65 x 4 + 5636 – 1434 + 55 x 2 = ?

=> 448 – 260 + 5636 – 1434 + 110 = ?

=> 4500 = ?

2) Answer: d)

55% of 4800 – 1/5 of 900 + 45% of 1600 = ? – 450

=> (55/100) x 4800 – 180 + (45/100) x 1600 + 450 = ?

=> 2640 – 180 + 720 + 450 = ?

=> 3630 = ?

3) Answer: a)

95÷ 729 x 81 ÷ 92 x 6561 = 9? X 9

=> 95÷ 93 x 92÷ 92 x 94 = 9? X 9

=> 9(5 – 3 + 2 – 2 + 4) = 9(? + 1)

=> 96 = 9(? + 1)

=> 6 = ? + 1

=> 6 – 1 = ?

=> 5 = ?

4) Answer: b)

=> 60 x 40 – 956 + 46 x 3 = ?

=> 2400 – 956 + 138 = ?

=> 1582 = ?

5) Answer: d)

=> (36)2 – (80)2 + (86)2 – √196 = ?

=> 1296 – 6400 + 7396 – 14 = ?

=> 2278 = ?

6) Answer: c)

Ratio of shares in the profit:

Suman :Megha : Sanju = (11k x 2) : (9k x 2) : 10k

= 22k : 18k : 10k

= 11 : 9 : 5

Share of Suman in the profit = [11/(11 + 9 + 5)] x [(100 – 10)/100] x 125000

= (11/25) x (90/100) x 125000

= Rs.49500

7) Answer: b)

Let, speed of the stream = y km/h

Speed of the boat in still water = 3y Km/h

180/(3y + y) = 9

=> 180/4y = 9

=> 4y = 180/9

=> 4y = 20

=> y = 5

Hence, speed of the stream = 5 Km/h

And speed of the boat in still water = 3 x 5 = 15 Km/h

Time taken by the boat to travel 80 Km downstream = 80/(15 + 5)

= > 80/20 = 4 hours

Time taken by the boat to travel 50 Km upstream = 50/(15 – 5)

= > 50/10 = 5 hours

Required ratio = 4 : 5

8) Answer: a)

Let, the fraction be p/q

(p x 5/7)/(q x 80/100) = 5/8

=> p/q = (5/8) x (80/100) x 7/5

=> p/q = 7/10

Required sum = (3/7) x (7/10) + (25/100) x (7/10)

= 3/10 + 7/40

= (12 + 7)/40

= 19/40

9) Answer: b)

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

CI = P x (1 + r/100)t – P

SI = (40/100 x 80000 x 8 x 4)/100

=> SI = (32000 x 8 x 4)/100

=> SI = Rs.10240

CI = (25/100) x 80000 x [(1 + 10/100)2 – {(25/100) x 80000}]

=> CI = 20000 x (110/100) x (110/100) – 20000

=> CI = 24200 – 20000

=> CI = Rs.4200

SI = [(100 – 40 – 25)/100 x 80000 x 5 x 6]/100

=> SI = [(35/100) x 80000 x 5 x 6]/100

=> SI = (28000 x 5 x 6)/100

=> SI = Rs.8400

Required sum = 10240 + 4200 + 8400 = Rs.22840

10) Answer: a)

Rahul = 278

Ganesh = 278 – 48 = 230

Kavita = 230 + 10 = 240

Let, total marks in the examination = n

(60/100) x n = 240

=> n = 240 x 100/60

=> n = 400

Percentage of marks obtained by Rahul in the examination

= > (278/400) x 100 = 69.5%

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Online Mock Tests 2019: