SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 – Day 05

SBI PO 2019 Notification will be expected soon. It is one of the most expected recruitment among the banking aspirants. Every year the exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing. Depends upon the changing of exam pattern the questions are quite harder compare to the previous year. So the questions are in high level than the candidate’s assumption.

As per the latest trend, our IBPS Guide is providing the updated New Exam Pattern Quantitative Aptitude questions for SBI PO 2019 Day 5. Our Skilled experts were mounting the questions based on the aspirant’s needs. So candidates shall start your preparation and practice on daily basis with our SBI PO pattern quantitative aptitude questions 2019 day 5. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming SBI PO 2019.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

1) Quantity I: Total amount is Rs. 400. A have 20% less than B, B have 25% more than C and C have 30% less than D. If A have Rs.70, what percentage did D have?

Quantity II: Fresh fruit contain 90% water while dry fruit contain 24% water. How many kg of dry fruit can be obtained from 190kg of fresh fruit?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2) Quantity I: The ratio of the present ages of A and B is 3:1 and after 4 years their age ratio will be 5:2. C’s age is 66(2/3) % of the present age of B. If D is 10 years elder than C, then find the D’s age after 7 years?

Quantity II: The five years ago A’s age is twice as B’s age at that time. After 10 years the ratio of the ages of A and B is 13:8, then what is the age of B?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) If x2 + y2 = 25, xy=12 and x – y = 1.

Quantity I: (17)x * (12)y ÷ (204)y=?

Quantity II: xy + x + y=?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4) A started the business by investing Rs. 19000 and after 6 months B joined him with Rs. 28000. At the end of one year, the total profit is Rs. 16500.

Quantity I: A’s profit share?

Quantity II: B’s profit share?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Quantity I: Two trains running in the same direction at the speed of 60 kmph and 80 kmph respectively. If the length of the trains is 200m and 100m respectively, then find the time taken by first train crosses the second train?

Quantity II: If the train A crosses the pole in 18 seconds at the speed of 60kmph and the same train crosses the 700m long train which is running opposite direction of train A at the speed of 20kmph, find the time taken by train A crosses the another train?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given table shows the number of students from five different schools during 2017.

6) What is the difference between the number of class A students from school SRM and SPS together and the number of class B students from school KSS, SMV and KPS together?

a) 28

b) 30

c) 26

d) 32

e) None of these

7) If the average number of students from schools SRM, SPS and KSS is 591 and the boys and girls students from SRM during 2018 increased by 25% and 50% respectively. If the ratio of class A, B and C students from school SRM during 2018 is 128:132:113, the number of class B students from SRM during 2017 is what percent of the number of class B students from SRM during 2018?

a) 45.45%

b) 52.52%

c) 43.43%

d) 54.54%

e) None of these

8) The ratio of boys of class A, class B and class C students from SPS is 2:4:1. Find the average number of girls of class A and B together from school SPS?

a) 89

b) 93

c) 102

d) 98

e) 110

9) If the ratio of the number of students of class A, B and C from school KPS is 3:5:8 respectively, then find the number of girls from school KPS?

a) 220

b) 240

c) 280

d) 180

e) None of these

10) If the total number of students from school SRM is 768, then find the average of the number of boys from all the five schools together?

a) 282

b) 273

c) 262

d) 242

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5 ):

1) Answer: e)

From quantity I,

D = x

C = (70/100)*x

B = (70x/100) * (125/100)

A = (70x/100) * (125/100) * (80/100)

(70x/100) * (125/100) * (80/100) = 70

0.7x = 70

X = 100

Required percentage = (100/400)*100 = 25%

From quantity II,

Solid fruit = (10/100)*190 = 19 kg

(76/100)*x = 19

X = 25 kg

2) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

3x+4 / x+4 = 5/2

6x+8 = 5x+20

x=12 years

B=12 years

C= (200/300)*12=8 years

D= 8+10=18 years

After 7 years D = 18 + 7 = 25 years

From quantity II,

2x + 15 / x + 15 = 13/8

16x + 120 = 13x + 195

3x = 75

X = 25

Present age of B = x + 5 = 30 years

3) Answer: c)

x2+y2=25, xy=12 and x-y=1.

(x + y)2 = x2+y2+2xy

(x + y)2 = 25+2*12 = 49

X + y = 7

X – y = 1

X = 4, y = 3

Quantity I,

(17)4*(12)3 ÷ (204)3=?

?=17

Quantity II,

xy + x + y=?

12 + 7=?

19=?

4) Answer: a)

Profit share= (19000*12) : (28000*6) = 19 : 14

From quantity I,

A’s share = (19/33)*16500 = Rs. 9500

From quantity II,

B’s share = (14/33)*16500 = Rs. 7000

5) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

300= (80 – 60)*(5/18)*x

300 = 20*(5/18)*x

X = 54 seconds

From quantity II,

x=60*(5/18)*18

x=300m

300+700 = (60 + 20)*(5/18)*x

X = 45 seconds

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

Class A students=378+168=546

Class B students=168+200+150=518

Difference=546-518=28

7) Answer: a)

SRM + SPS + KSS = 1773

SRM=1773-525-420=828

SRM boys=828-336=492

Class B students in SRM = 828-378-270=180

SRM boys 2018= (125/100)*492=615

SRM girls 2018= (150/100)*336=504

Class B students 2018= (132/373)*1119=396

Required percentage= (180/396)*100 = 45.45%

8) Answer: a)

Class C students from SPS = 525-190-168 = 167

Boys class A= (2/7)*210=60

Boys class B= (4/7)*210=120

Boys class C= (1/7)*210=30

Girls class A = 168-60=108

Girls class B = 190-120=70

Average= (108 + 70)/2 = 89

9) Answer: a)

Class A students= (3/5)*150=90

Class C students = (8/5)*150=240

Girls = (90+240+150) – 260 = 220

10) Answer: a)

School SRM boys=768-336= 432

Average = (432+260+168+210+340)/5 = 282

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests