SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 11

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 11. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 11 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 11 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1 – 5) : Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Certain number of people seated in a North facing row. Only few of them names are known. Four people sit between D and Q who sits left of M.D sits left of Q.Five person sit between P and M. Not more than three persons sit between Q and M.P sits two places away from R who sits second from the extreme end of the row. P doesn’t sits left of Q.F sits fifth to the left of R. B sits second to the left of E. As many person sits between F and P is same as between E and D. Twelve person sits between E and S who sits right of E.T sits eighth to the right of S.Number of person sits right of T is two less than number of person sits left of B.D sits left of Q. Neither P nor R is an immediate neighbour of S.

1) How many persons sit in a row?

a) 26

b) 27

c) 24

d) 28

e) 18

2) Which of the following is true?

a) More than Nine person sit between B and Q

b) S sits fifth to the left of Q

c) T sit at extreme right end of the row

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) None the above statement is true

3) As many person sit between Q and F is same as between T and the one who sit _______?

a) Immediate left of S

b) Immediate right of S

c) Second to the right of M

d) Seventh to the right of Q

e) Either (b) or (c)

4) Who among them are immediate neighbour to each other?

a) M, Q

b) B, E

c) P, F

d) R, T

e) S, Q

5) How many unknown seats are between the one who sits third to the right of E and the one who sit third to the left  of P?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 7

d) 6

e) 8

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

“Rationalize the national pension system” is written as “V33I V9G O16M M21K N12H”

“There are three material changes” is written as “V15G V9Z V15G O16N H21X”

 “Retirement vehicle is primarily intended” is written as “G20I V21E H4R B27K W16R”

“That investors must meet” is written as “G8G H27R G8N G8N”

6) What is the code for “opportunistic” in this code language?

a) O39C

b) C26O

c) X26L

d) X39L

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “juggernaut” in this code language?

a) T20J

b) J30T

c) G20Q

d) G30Q

e) None of these

8) What is the code for “misadventure” in this code language?

a) E24M

b) V24N

c) E36M

d) N36V

e) None of these

9) Which of the following word represents “H12P”?

a) strings

b) entice

c) defeat

d) knocks

e) None of these

10)  Which of the following word represents “V21W”?

a) Regional

b) Parties

c) despite

d) adopted

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

  • Four people sit between D and Q .
  • D sits left of Q.

  • Four people sit between D and Qwho sits left of M
  • Not more than three persons sit between Q and M.

  • Five people sit between P and M.
  • P doesn’t sits left of Q.
  • P sits two places away from R who sits second from the extreme end of the row.

  • F sits fifth to the left of R.

  • As many person sits between F and P is same as between E and D.
  • Twelve person sits between E and S who sits right of E.
  • Neither P nor R is an immediate neighbor of S.we cannot fix the position of S in Case 2, so this case is eliminated.

  • T sits eighth to the right of S. we cannot fix the position of T in Case 1 and case 3, so these cases are eliminated.

  • Number of person sits right of T is two less than number of person sits left of B. B sits second to the left of E. So Case 4 is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

  • If the total number of Alphabets in the word is odd number then it is multiple by 3.
  • If the total number of Alphabets in the word even number then it is multiple by 2.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: