SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 12

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 12. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 12 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 12 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Certain number of boxes are placed one above another in a stack.Only few of them colors are known.Yellow color box is placed sixth position from bottom. Two boxes are placed between yellow and Blue color box. Only one box is placed between Blue and White color box. Number of boxes placed above the white color box is two more than that of number of boxes placed between White and Yellow color box. Black color box is placed fourth position from the top.Orange color box is adjacent to Black color box. Six boxes are placed between Orange and Brown color box. Green color box is placed five places below Brown color box. Pink color box is placed below the green color box but not at bottom most position.

1) What is the position of Green color box?

a) None those given as option

b) second from the top

c) Four places below Yellow color box

d) Adjacent to Brown color box

e) Third from the bottom

2) How many boxes are placed between the box which is immediately above the white color box and the box which is immediately below the yellow color box?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 11

d) 7

e) 12

3) Which of the following boxes are placed in odd numbered position?

a) Green, Blue and Yellow

b) White , Blue and Brown

c) Orange, Pink and Green

d) Green, Blue and White

e) Orange, Blue and Black

4) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a) Green and Yellow

b) Blue and Yellow

c) White and Black

d) Brown and White

e) Blue and Green

5) What is the total number of boxes placed in a stack?

a) 17

b) 24

c) 9

d) 18

e) 7

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step.

Condition:

1) If an odd number comes at even numbered position, then the first digit of the number is changed to #

2) If an Even number comes at odd numbered position, then the Second digit of the number is changed to @

Note: The position of Numbers and Blanks are taken from left to right

6) What will comes in Blank2 in step 2?

a) @

b) #

c) 2

d) 4

e) 8

7) Which of the following element immediately followed by #5 in step 3?

a) @7

b) #7

c) 7@

d) #3

e) 3@

8) What will comes in Blank1 and Blank 2 in step 4 respectively?

a) 4#, #3

b) 4@ , #7

c) #3, 4@

d) 5#, 4@

e) None of those given as option

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are six persons J, K, L, M, N and P in a group and they all are in different weights but not necessary in the same order. K is lighter than only two persons. M is heavier than N but lighter than J. Only two persons are between L and M. N is not the lightest person in the group. L is heavier than M. The one who is the second lightest is 63 kg.

9) If K is 68 kg, then what is the possible weight of M?

a) 70 kg

b) 62 kg

c) 69 kg

d) 65 kg

e) 60 kg

10) If X is exactly lies between J and K. Then what will be the position of X?

a) Third lightest person

b) Third heaviest person

c) Second heaviest person

d) Second lightest person

e) Fourth lightest person

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • Certain number of boxes are placed one above another in a stack.
  • Yellow color box is placed sixth position from bottom.

  • Two boxes are placed between yellow and Blue color box.

  • Only one box is placed between Blue and White color box.

  • Number of boxes placed above the white color box is two more than that of number of boxes placed between White and Yellow color box.

  • Black color box is placed fourth position from the top.

  • Orange color box is adjacent to Black color box.
  • Six boxes are placed between Orange and Brown color box.

  • Green color box is placed five places below Brown color box.

  • Pink color box is placed below the green color box but not at bottom most position. So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-8):

Input:  28   23   15   73   37   44   88   62

Step 1: 15 28   23   #3   37   44   6@   88

Step 2: 23   #5   2@   #7   4@   6@   8@   #3

Step 3: 2@   #3   #5   #7   4@   8@   #3   6@

Step 4: #7  2@  #3  #5  8@  #3  6@  4@

Smallest number is arranged from left  end and the highest number is arranged from right end. If the number is in coded form then it will considered from the input number.

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

Direction (9-10):

L > J > K > M >N(63) > P

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: