SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 13

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 13. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 13 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 13 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Arun starts going to his office by bike starting from his home. He moves from his home in the east for 5km to reach point B. Then, turns his right and moves for 3km to reach point S. From the point S, he turns his left, moves for 6km to reach point K. From that point he moves 8km towards north and reaches the point T. Form point T, he turns left and moves 4km to reach point N. He moves 2km towards south to reach his office from the point N.

1) What is the shortest distance between Arun’s office and point K?

a) 2√11 km

b) 2√13 km

c) 5√2 km

d) 10 km

e) None of these

2)What is the direction of the point T with respect to the Arun’s home?

a) East

b) Southwest

c) Northeast

d) Southeast

e) Cannot be determined

3) If point M is 6km to the east of point B, then what is the distance between the points M and T?

a) 5 km

b) 3 km

c) 2 km

d) 6 km

e) None of these

Direction (4-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons T, S, D, K, Q, B, V, M and R are in a family with three different generations. S is the sister of T, who is the only son of V.B is the mother-in-law of D, who is the son of Q. S is an unmarried person. M is the sister-in-law of K. B is the mother of K. R is the son of M. Q is not the father of D, who does not have any siblings. V is the spouse of B.

4) How is R related to S?

a) Cousin

b) Son

c) Brother

d) Nephew

e) Cannot be determined

5) How many male persons are there in the family?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing center of the table with equidistance from each other. They are like different colors viz., Black, Violet, Red, Yellow, Orange, Blue, White and Green but not necessary in the same order.

A sits third to the left of the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between E and the one who likes Red. C sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange, who is an immediate neighbor of E. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Green is not an immediate neighbor of C. B sits opposite to F, who likes Black. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Violet. H does not like Green. As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Black is same as between the one who likes Red and G. E likes neither Yellow nor Blue. A does not like Orange and Yellow.

6) A likes which of the following colors?

a) Black

b) White

c) Blue

d) Violet

e) Green

7) How many persons are sitting between H and the one who likes White when counted from right of H?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) More than three

8) Which of the following statements is true?

a) E likes Green

b) Only two persons are sitting between F and G

c) B is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Black

d) D faces the person who likes Violet

e) None is true

9) If E is related to Black and D is related to Orange in a certain way. Then, C is related to which of the following?

a) Violet

b) Yellow

c) Green

d) Black

e) Blue

10) Who among the following persons sits immediate right of the person who sits opposite to G?

a) The one who likes White

b) C

c) The one who likes Green

d) H

e) None of them

Answers:

Direction (1-3):

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

Direction (4-5):

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • A sits third to the left of the one who likes Red.
  • Only one person sit between E and the one who likes Red.

  • C sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange, who is an immediate neighbour of E.
  • Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Orange.
  • The one who likes Green is not an immediate neighbour of C.

  • B sits opposite to F, who likes Black.
  • H sits second to the left of the one who likes Violet.
  • H does not like Green.
  • As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Black is same as between the one who likes Red and G.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • E likes neither Yellow nor Blue.
  • A does not like Orange and Yellow.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: