SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 14

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 14. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 14 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 14 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight boxes –P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are placed one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at the lower most is numbered as 1, and the box above it is numbered as 2 and so on.

Two boxes are placed between Q and T.

Three boxes are placed between Q and S.

Two boxes are placed between P and W.

The box W is placed immediately below Q.

More than two boxes are placed between V and R.

The box R is placed one of the position below V.

U is not the placed immediately above or below P.

Number of boxes between U and S is as same as the number of boxes between T and V.

1) Which one of the following is the topmost Box in the arrangement?

a) S

b) T

c) P

d) V

e) None of these

2) How many boxes are placed above box U in the final arrangement?

a) Three

b) Two

c) More than three

d) One

e) None of these

3) In which of the following numbered position Box R is placed?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 2

d) 8

e) 6

4) Which of the following box is placed immediately above the Box V?

a) Q

b) P

c) T

d) W

e) None of these

5) Which box is placed at the position number 5 in the arrangement?

a) V

b) W

c) U

d) Q

e) None of these

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

               Ram wants to reach his school from his house. He walks towards North from his house covering a distance of 5km and reaches the point A. From A, he takes a left turn and walks 10km to reach a point B. From B, he takes a left turn and walks 15km to reach the point C. He again takes left turn and walks 5km to reach his school.

6) In which direction is the school located with respect to Ram’s house?

a) South-West

b) South-East

c) South

d) North-East

e) North-West

7) If a point P is at 5km east of the point B then what will be the shortest distance to the point P from Ram’s house?

a) 5km

b) 5√2km

c) 2√5km

d) 25km

e) Cannot be determined

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A machine rearrangement is given an input line having certain words, a particular set of rules in applied in each step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: zeal   are    man    five    end    owl    kite    ice

Step 1: are   zeal   man   end    owl   kite   ice   five

Step 2: end  are   zeal   man   owl  ice   five   kite

Step 3: ice  end    are   zeal   owl   five   kite   man

Step 4: owl   ice   end   are   five   kite   man   zeal

Input:  our   pot   entry   mud   and   ball   gang   until

8) How many words are there between the word ‘pot’ and ‘mud’ in Step 3?

a) Two

b) Three

c) More than three

d) One

e) None

9) Which word will be the third to the left of third from the right end in Step 2?

a) Until

b) Ball

c) And

d) Our

e) Mud

10) Which of the following word will be the fifth from the left end in step 4?

a) Ball

b) And

c) Gang

d) Entry

e) Until

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • Two boxes are placed between Q and T.
  • Three boxes are placed between Q and S.
  • Two boxes are placed between P and W.
  • The box W is placed immediately below Q.

From the above statements we get four possibilities;

In Case (1) and Case (2) we cannot fix the position of the boxes.

  • More than two boxes are placed between V and R.
  • The box R is placed one of the position below V.
  • U is not the placed immediately above or below P.

From the above statements we get,

Since the Box U is placed immediately below P; Case (3) gets eliminated.

  • Number of boxes between U and S is as same as the number of boxes between T and V.

From the above statement, case (1) and Case (2) gets eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

Shortest Distance = √ ((5)2 + (5)2) km

= √50 km

=5√2 km

Directions (8-10):

Logic:

For each step,

  • The words starting with vowels are arranged as per alphabetical series (a, e, i, o, u) from left end and the arranged word is shifted to the right in each step.
  • Consonants are arranged as per alphabetical series from the right end and the arranged word is shifted to the left in each step.

Input:  our   pot   entry   mud   and   ball   gang   until

Step 1:   and   our   pot   entry   mud   gang   until   ball

Step 2:   entry   and   our   pot   mud   until   ball   gang

Step 3:   our   entry and   pot   until   ball   gang   mud

Step 4:   until   our entry   and  ball   gang   mud   pot

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

/ 5. Reviews