SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 02

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 1. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 1 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 1 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): study the given information carefully and the answer the following question below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and Hwere promoted on different months of same year January, March, April, May, June, August, September, November and December but not necessarily in the same order.

A was promoted one of the month after August. Three persons were promoted between A and D. Number of person promoted before D is same as number of person promoted after G. The month which has no one was promoted was came after D. Five persons were promoted between G and F.F was promoted before G. Only one person was promoted between B and E who was promoted on a month which has 30days.C was promoted after G.H was promoted before E.

1) No one was promoted on a month of ___________?

a) May

b) August

c) None of those given as option

d) September

e) November

2) How many persons were promoted between C and E ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Which of following statement is/are true ?

I) H was promoted on April

II) Number of person promoted between A and E is same as between B and D

III) B was promoted after G

IV) C was promoted on November

a) Only (I), (II) and (III)

b) Only(I) and (IV)

c) Only (II) and (III)

d) Only (II)

e) All the above statement are false

4) Who among them was promoted on March?

a) A

b) G

c) H

d) D

e) None of those given as option

5) Four of five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a) FD

b) BH

c) GC

d) AG

e) HF

Directions (6-7):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons F, P, H, L, V, D, J, S, K and T are in a family. There are three generations and four married couples in a family. H is maternal grandfather of J. T is only sister of L and V, who is unmarried. K is son in law of F. P is aunt of J. F is not husband of T. D is brother in law of S. D is the only child of his parents. J is the daughter of T. L has no child.

6) How is S’s sister related to L?

a) Nephew

b) Niece

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) How is F related to V’s wife, if V is married?

a) Father in law

b) Sister in law

c) Mother in law

d) Brother in law

e) None of these

Directions (8-10):In each of the questions below is given some statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

8) Statements:

All lily are rose

Some lily are jasmine

Some rose are lotus

No lotus is dahlia

Conclusions:

I. All jasmine are dahlia is possibility

II. All lily can be dahlia

III. Some lily which are jasmine being dahlia is a possibility.

a) Only I follows

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only I and II follow

e) All follow

9) Statements:

Some oppo are vivo

All vivo are Samsung

All Samsung are nokia

No Samsung is motto

All motto are nokia

Conclusions:

I. All motto can be oppo

II. Some motto are Vivo

III. Some nokia is vivo

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II follows

d) All follow

e) None of these

10) Statements:

All pen are pencil

All pencil are sharpener

All erasers are sharpener

No pencil is eraser

Conclusions:

I. Some pen are eraser is a possibility

II. All pen are sharpener

III. Some eraser are not sharpener

a) None follows

b) Only II follow

c) Only I and II follow

d) All follow

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Five persons were promoted between G and F.
  • F was promoted before G.

  • C was promoted after G. Hence case 1 and case 2 is eliminated we cannot fix the position of C.

  • A was promoted one of the month after August. From this statement we cannot the position of A in case 5A and Case 5B, so this cases are eliminated.

  • Three persons were promoted between A and D. Number of person promoted before D is same as number of person promoted after G.

  • The month which has no one was promoted was came after D. From this statement case 3 and case 4a was eliminated.
  • Only one person was promoted between B and E who was promoted on a month which has 30 days.From this statement we cannot fix the position of B and E. so this case was eliminated.

  • H was promoted before E. So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: b)

No one was promoted on a month of August

2) Answer: b)

Two persons were promoted between C and E

3) Answer: d)

Statement II only true

4) Answer: d)

D was promoted on March

5) Answer: e)

Option e) is differ from another four options

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: b)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: