SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 03

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 3. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 3 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 3 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-03)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): study the given information carefully and the answer the following question below.

Six Boxes – P, Q, R, S, T and U are placed in different shelves. The bottommost shelf is numbered as 1 and topmost shelf is numbered as 6. Two boxes have 200 chocolates, two boxes have 400 chocolates and remaining boxes have 160 numbers of chocolates. The boxes are in three different colors – Yellow, Orange, and Black but not more than two boxes are in same color.

Not more than two boxes are placed above S. Box U is yellow in color and having highest number of chocolates and placed second position from the top. Box Q is Black in color and three boxes are placed between Q and the box which have 400 chocolates which is placed in even numbered shelf. Both the Orange color boxes are placed above the Black color box which is not Box Q. The number of chocolates in box R is equal to 2/5th times of number of chocolates in box T. Box P doesn’t have second highest number of chocolates and never placed below box T. The boxes which are in same color are not placed adjacent to each other.

1) How many box’s shelf number is greater than box P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

2) Which of following statement is/are true?

I) Box S has more number of chocolates than box Q

II) Box P is placed just above Black color box

III) Two boxes are placed between Yellow color boxes

IV) If box G is placed four places above box S then there are two boxes between U and G.

a) Only (I) and (II)

b) Only (I), (II) and (III)

c) Only (II) and (III)

d) Only (IV)

e) All the statements are true

3) Which of following is not true?

a) The sum of number of chocolates of both Black color boxes is 360

b) Box Q has more number of chocolates than box T

c) The difference between number of chocolates in box S and T is equal to number of chocolates in box Q

d) Box R is Yellow in color

e) Both (b) and (d)

4) What is the position of box P with respect to Black color box which has 160 chocolates?

a) Immediately above

b) Two shelves above

c) Immediately below

d) Four shelves below

e) Four shelves above

5) Which of the following boxes are in Orange color?

a) S and P

b) T and Q

c) R and S

d) S and T

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): study the given information carefully and the answer the following question below

Six Exams – S, T, H, A, I and K were scheduled to be conduct in different slots. All the exams were conduct in a 3 hour slot in a continuous manner, and there was no gap between 2 slots. For example, if an exam was conduct in the slot 8 a.m. to 11 a.m. then the next exam was schedule to conduct in 11am and so on. The slot number varies between 1 to 6 such that the first exam was conduct on slot 1 and so on. There are different type of exam was conducted Tamil, English, Hindi, Maths, Physics and Chemistry but not necessarily in the same order.

The English exam was conduct before Tamil exam. English exam was not the conduct on 1st slot. K was the Maths exam. Exam A had even numbered slot. S and A was not conduct consecutively.The Hindi exam had a slot number twice as that of the Exam I. The slot number of the chemistry exam was 3 more than the slot number of the exam to be conducted on 12 p.m. onwards. H and the chemistry exam were conduct in consecutive slots. There were 2 slots between the English exam and Tamil exam. Exam I and T were conduct at a gap of three slots.

6) When was the first exam started?

a) 3 a.m.

b) 4 a.m.

c) 6 a.m.

d) 8 a.m.

e) 9 a.m.

7) How many exams were conducted between S and K?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) Which exam was conducted just before the Hindi exam?

a) Maths

b) English

c) Physics

d) Chemistry

e) None

9) Which of following statement(s) is/are correct?

I) There are six hour gap between Hindi and Physics exam

II) Hindi exam is conduct on 6pm on wards

III) Maths was exam conduct immediately after English exam

a) Only (I) and (II)

b) Only (II)

c) Only (III)

d) Only (I) and (III)

e) All (I), (II) and (III)

10) Four of following five are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) SK

b) AT

c) IA

d) KT

e) KH

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Not more than two boxes are placed above S.
  • Box U is yellow in color and having highest number of chocolates and placed second position from the top.

  • Box Q is Black in color and three boxes are placed between Q and the box which have 400 chocolates which is placed in even numbered shelf.

  • The number of chocolates in box R is equal to 2/5th times of number of chocolates in box T.From this statement boxR has 160 chocolates and box T has 400 chocolates And Case 2 is eliminated because Already S has 400 chocolates we cannot fix the position of T.

  • Box P doesn’t have second highest number of chocolates and never placed below box T. From this statement Case 1B is eliminated because we cannot fix the position of P.

  • Both the Orange color boxes are placed above the Black color box which is not Box Q. So one of Black color box is placed below Orange color box.
  • The boxes which are in same color are not placed adjacent to each other. So the final

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • The Hindi exam had a slot number twice as that of the Exam I.

  • Exam I and T were conduct at a gap of three slots.

  • The slot number of the chemistry exam was 3 more than the slot number of the exam to be conducted on 12pm onwards.
  • H and the chemistry exam were conduct in consecutive slots.

  • All the exams were conduct in a 3hour slot in a continuous manner, and there was no gap between 2 slots.
  • There were 2 slots between the English exam and Tamil exam.
  • The English exam was conduct before Tamil exam.
  • English exam was not the conduct on 1st

  • K was the Maths exam. From this we cannot fix K in case 1B, so this case is eliminated.
  • Exam A had even numbered slot. From this statement we cannot fix the position of A in case2B so his case is eliminated.
  • H and the chemistry exam were conduct in consecutive slots. After fixing K in slot 4 for case1A, H was fix in slot 6, if H was fix in slot then S and A conduct consecutively, it violate condition , so Case1A is eliminated.
  • S and A was not conduct consecutively. So the final Arrangement becomes

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests