SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 06

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 6. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 6 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 6 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given Questions.

Seven Cars are parked in a row facing the north. The cars are different in colors Orange, Yellow, White, Balck, Brown, Pink and Red but not necessariliy in the same order. The distance between adjacent cars is succesive integral multiple of 6m.The distance between each car is increased from left to right.

Yellow color car is 90m to the right of Brown color car. Not more than three cars are parked between Yellow and Brown color car.The distance between Red and Black color car is 54m.Red and Black color car is not adjacent to each other.Orange color car is parked third to the left of the Black color car.White color car is parked to the left of Pink color car.

1)What is the distance between Orange and Yellow color car?

a) 188m

b)198m

c)248m

d)336m

e)124m

2)What is the position of Black color car with respect to Brown color car?

a)Immediate right

b)Immediate Left

c)Second to the left

d)second to the Right

e) None of those given as option

3)How many Cars are parked between Pink color and Red color car?

a)1

b)2

c)3

d)None

e)4

 4)Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I)White and Black color cars are parked at a gap of One

II)Orange color car is parked at extreme right end

III)The distance between Red and white color car is 30m

a)Only (I)

b)Only (II)

c)Only(II) and (III)

d)All (I), (II) and (III)

e)None of those given as option

5) What is distance between Pink and Brown color car?

a) 90m

b)48m

c)66m

d)42m

e) 70m

Directions: (6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given Question.

A vendor bought eight different caps I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P on four different months of the same year March, April, May and June but not necessarily in the same order.  The caps were bought on 10th and 15th of a month. The cost of each cap is different Rs.36, Rs.35, Rs.81, Rs.40, Rs.45, Rs.57, Rs.61 and Rs.64 but not necessarily in the same order.

The cap O was bought on 15th of a month which has 30 days. Two caps were bought between M and O. The cap P is 57 rupees and it was bought on June 10th.The cost of the cap which it is a cube number was bought on 15th March. As many caps were bought between N and I is as same as J and L and none of the caps were bought on March. Four caps were bought between N and L. The cap N is bought before O. The cap J is Rs.40. One cap was bought between N and J. The cost of cap L is one less than that of the cost of cap M. The cost of cap O is lesser than the cost of cap I but higher than the cost of cap N.

6) Which of the following statement is/are correct?

I) The sum of cost of the cap M and I is 125 Rs.

II) The cost of cap K is higher than that of the cost of cap O.

III) The cap I and O bought in same Month

a) Only (I)

b) Only (II)

c) Only (I) and (II)

d) Only (II) and (III)

e) None of these

7) Which of the following cap bought on May 10th?

a) M

b) O

c) I

d) J

e) None of these

8) How many caps were bought between the cap O and L?

a)1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of these

9) The cap X is bought at a cost which is higher than the cost of cap L but lower than the cost of cap J, then which of the following may be the cost of cap X?

a) Rs. 46

b) Rs.34

c) Rs. 36

d) Rs. 49

e) Cannot be determined

10)What is the total cost of cap O, I and K?

a) Rs. 206

b) Rs.196

c) Rs. 186

d) Rs. 154

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The distance between Red and Black color car is 54m.
  • Red and Black color car is not adjacent to each other.
  • Orange color car is parked third to the left of the Black color car.

  • Yellow color car is 90m to the right of Brown color car. Not more than three cars are parked between Yellow and Brown color car.

  • White color car is parked to the left of Pink color car.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10)

  • The cap P is 57 rupees and it was bought on June 10th.
  • The cost of the cap which it is a cube number was bought on 15th
  • The cap O was bought on 15th of a month which has 30 days.
  • Two caps were bought between M and O.

  • As many caps were bought between N and I is as same as J and L and none of the caps were bought on March. From this statement we cannot fix the position of N and L in case 2, so this case is eliminated.
  • Four caps were bought between N and L.
  • The cap N is bought before O.
  • The cap J is Rs.40.
  • One cap was bought between N and J.

  • The cost of cap L is one less than that of the cost of cap M. So the cost of cap L should be Rs.35 and the cost of cap M should be Rs.36.
  • The cost of cap O is lesser than the cost of cap I but higher than the cost of cap N. From this statement O- 61rs, I – 81rs, N – 45rs.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

Online Mock Tests 2019: