SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong Number Series

Directions (01 – 05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 11, 17, 29, 49, 79, 119

A) 17

B) 29

C) 49

D) 119

E) 79

2) 21, 39, 113, 450, 2229, 13367

A) 450

B) 113

C) 13367

D) 39

E) 2229

3) 10, 16, 42, 160, 790, 4730

A) 16

B) 160

C) 790

D) 4730

E) 42

4) 90, 80, 145, 415, 1635, 8140

A) 145

B) 80

C) 415

D) 8140

E) 1635

5) 1, 730, 1073, 1198, 1225, 1240

A) 1073

B) 1198

C) 730

D) 1225

E) 1240

Caselet

Directions (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A shopkeeper has 650 fruits in five different varieties Apple, Orange, Banana, Guava and Mango. Out of total number of rotten fruits 45 is Guava. Out of good fruits, one-fifth is Banana, 18% is Apple, 30% is Mango and 22% is Orange. Out of the total rotten fruits 30% is apple, 22% is Banana, 18% is Orange and 12% is Mango.

6) The number of rotten Mango is what percent of the total number of good Guava?

A) 45%

B) 55%

C) 65%

D) 75%

E) None of these

7) One dozen of good mango is Rs.80 and then shopkeeper sold is 20% profit. Find the total revenue from Mango?

A) Rs.880

B) Rs.900

C) Rs.920

D) Rs.960

E) None of these

8) What is the ratio of the total number of Banana (both rotten and good) to the total number of Guava (both good and rotten)?

A) 27:17

B) 13:8

C) 11:6

D) 21:11

E) None of these

9) What is the difference between total number of good fruits and total number of rotten fruits?

A) 100

B) 120

C) 150

D) 180

E) None of these

10) If the cost price of one Orange, apple and Guava is Rs.8, Rs.10 and Rs.5 respectively, then what is the revenue earned by shopkeeper(sold only good fruits)?

A) Rs.1624

B) Rs.1678

C) Rs.1636

D) Rs.1680

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

11 + (22 + 2) = 17

17 + (32 + 3) = 29

29 + (42 + 4) = 49

49 + (52 + 5) = 79

79 + (62 + 6) = 121

The wrong number is 119

2) Answer: A

21 * 2 – 3 = 39

39 * 3 – 4 = 113

113 * 4 – 5 = 447

447 * 5 – 6 = 2229

2229 * 6 – 7= 13367

The wrong number is 450

3) Answer: D

(10 – 2) * 2 = 16

(16 – 2) * 3 = 42

(42 – 2) * 4 = 160

(160 – 2) * 5 = 790

(790 – 2) * 6 = 4728

The wrong number is 4730

4) Answer: D

90 * 1 – 10 = 80

80 * 2 – 15 = 145

145 * 3 – 20 = 415

415 * 4 – 25 = 1635

1635 * 5 – 30 = 8145

The wrong number is 8140

5) Answer: E

1 + 93 = 730

730 + 73 = 1073

1073 + 53 = 1198

1198 + 33 = 1225

1225 + 13 = 1226

The wrong number is 1240

Direction (06 – 10):

Total number of rotten fruits = x

Number of rotten Guava = 45

Number of rotten apple = x * 30/100 = 3x/10

Number of rotten Banana = 22/100 * x = 11x/50

Number of rotten Orange = 18/100 * x = 9x/50

Number of rotten Mango = x * 12/100 = 6x/50

3x/10 + 11x/50 + 9x/50 + 6x/50 + 45 = x

15x + 11x + 9x + 6x + 2250 = 50x

9x = 2250

x = 250

Number of rotten apple = 250 * 30/100 = 75

Number of rotten Banana = 22/100 * 250 = 55

Number of rotten Orange = 18/100 * 250 = 45

Number of rotten Mango = 250 * 12/100 = 30

Total number of good fruits = 650 – 250 = 400

Number of good apple = 400 * 18/100 = 72

Number of good Banana = 1/5 * 400 = 80

Number of good Mango = 30/100 * 400 = 120

Number of good Orange = 22/100 * 400 = 88

Number of good Guava = 400 – 72 – 80 – 120 – 88 = 40

6) Answer: D

Required percentage = 30/40 * 100 = 75%

7) Answer: D

One dozen Mango = 80 * 120/100 = Rs.96

Total dozen of mango = 120/12 = 10 dozen

Total revenue = 10 * 96 = Rs.960

8) Answer: A

Required ratio = (55 + 80):(45 + 40)

= 135:85

= 27:17

9) Answer: C

Difference = 400 – 250 = 150

10) Answer: A

Total cost of Good Apple = 72 * 10 = 720

Total cost of Good Orange = 88 * 8 = 704

Total cost of Good Guava = 40 * 5 = 200

Total revenue = 720 + 704 + 200 = 1624

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments